Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Be careful with El Capitan

  1. #1
    Not Available
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like

    Be careful with El Capitan

    There are posts on Luminus Lanscape that both Capture One and Phocus have problems... As far as Sinar is concerned, Captureflow has problems too, but the older Captureshop 6.1.2 (which supports all Sinarbacks) seems to work just fine. May somebody please comment if Hasselblad's Flexcolor has problems too?

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    k-hawinkler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    The "Land of Enchantment"
    Posts
    3,304
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Capture One 8.3.4 for some uncompressed .ARW images and some editing changes only seems to display correctly the right half of an image.
    With best regards, K-H.

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    1,588
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    I hadn't thought about FlexColor! Better check it out as I need it for my 2x 949s!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    270
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Capture One 8.3.4 with Window 10 does not display uncompressed RAW Sony A7RII correctly. I can still convert but the preview is blank.

  5. #5
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    4,003
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by Dan Santoso View Post
    Capture One 8.3.4 with Window 10 does not display uncompressed RAW Sony A7RII correctly. I can still convert but the preview is blank.
    Dan, for the uncompressed RAWs, shot previous to 8.3.4, I had to use 'Regenerate Reviews' (my previews were black) to make them visible, but then I'm on OSX.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  6. #6
    Not Available
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by tjv View Post
    I hadn't thought about FlexColor! Better check it out as I need it for my 2x 949s!
    Somebody please comment on the matter? FlexColor is still what is mostly used for multishot captures...

  7. #7
    Workshop Member Bryan Stephens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    463
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    I had the issue where Capture One would crash immediately upon opening after I upgraded my OS to El Capitan, and I had to do a full clean uninstall of Capture One (with the help of Graham's response to my post) and a full re-install and now it works fine (at least I hope it continues to do so).
    Bryan

    “You don’t take a photograph, you make it.” — Ansel Adams

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Basel, Switzerland
    Posts
    265
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    I decided to go with a full, clean installation of El Capitan, and everything works fine with Capture One, latest release.

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    1,069
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    83

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    I think the safest way is always a clean reinstall with C1. Just too much history with straggling issues to waste time. I wish Phase would provide an uninstaller...guess someone could always write a script.

  10. #10
    Workshop Member Bryan Stephens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    463
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by jagsiva View Post
    I think the safest way is always a clean reinstall with C1. Just too much history with straggling issues to waste time. I wish Phase would provide an uninstaller...guess someone could always write a script.
    Graham Welland provided me a link in the post below

    http://www.getdpi.com/forum/image-pr...-crashing.html
    Bryan

    “You don’t take a photograph, you make it.” — Ansel Adams

  11. #11
    Member MJMoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Capture one will NOT support tethered shooting with El Crapola - BEWARE!!!

    Didn't know this until I was on set

    Michael

  12. #12
    Not Available
    Join Date
    Mar 2015
    Posts
    220
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Can somebody please comment on if Flexcolor works OK with El Capitan?

  13. #13
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Melbourne AU
    Posts
    181
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by MJMoore View Post
    Capture one will NOT support tethered shooting with El Crapola - BEWARE!!!

    Didn't know this until I was on set

    Michael
    I've shot several sessions tethered with C1 8.3.4 and El Capitan using a Leaf Aptus II 7 in the last few days. MBP mid-2012

  14. #14
    Member MJMoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by Pelorus View Post
    I've shot several sessions tethered with C1 8.3.4 and El Capitan using a Leaf Aptus II 7 in the last few days. MBP mid-2012
    My IQ 250 does not work with El Cap

    M

  15. #15
    Member citizin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Sarnia Ontario Canada
    Posts
    42
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    El Capitan + Phocus tethering is really show. With 10.10 and below it would keep up with shooting a tethered h3dii-50, but with 10.11 it takes about 90-120secs to import and display.

  16. #16
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    3,275
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by MJMoore View Post
    My IQ 250 does not work with El Cap

    M
    Is your IQ250 firmware up to date?

    El Capitan made a few changes to USB3 communication protocols and some of the CCD backs will need a firmware update for full compatibility. But my understanding was this should not effect CMOS backs that are using current firmware. Have you spoken with your dealer?

    8.3.4 with support for El Capitan was released by Phase One about four weeks after El Capitan's release. That dealt with most of the bugs/quirks that the new OS imposed on C1.

    In general we strongly discourage professional users from jumping to a new OS for a few months. This is even more important to head if your living depends on tethering; nearly EVERY OS release breaks tethering for at least one of the cameras that Capture One supports. There is very very little upside to updating your OS immediately (some minor new features that aren't core to pro workflows) and a decent chance of issues with at least one of your core software or hardware pieces or the operating system itself. See our warning when 8.3.4 shipped.

    You're always welcome to call us or email me about current C1+OS suggestions. Sounds like this could have saved you a headache!
    Doug Peterson , Digital Transitions | Email
    Dealer for: Phase One, Mamiya Leaf, Arca-Swiss, Cambo, Eizo, Profoto
    Office: 877.367.8537. Cell: 740.707.2183

  17. #17
    Member MJMoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    47
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Be careful with El Capitan

    Quote Originally Posted by dougpeterson View Post
    Is your IQ250 firmware up to date?

    El Capitan made a few changes to USB3 communication protocols and some of the CCD backs will need a firmware update for full compatibility. But my understanding was this should not effect CMOS backs that are using current firmware. Have you spoken with your dealer?

    8.3.4 with support for El Capitan was released by Phase One about four weeks after El Capitan's release. That dealt with most of the bugs/quirks that the new OS imposed on C1.

    In general we strongly discourage professional users from jumping to a new OS for a few months. This is even more important to head if your living depends on tethering; nearly EVERY OS release breaks tethering for at least one of the cameras that Capture One supports. There is very very little upside to updating your OS immediately (some minor new features that aren't core to pro workflows) and a decent chance of issues with at least one of your core software or hardware pieces or the operating system itself. See our warning when 8.3.4 shipped.

    You're always welcome to call us or email me about current C1+OS suggestions. Sounds like this could have saved you a headache!
    Thanks Doug - got it up and running now

    M

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •