Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: C1 v9 problem help! :)

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Hi
    I have a weird problem that started yesterday with a session in Capture One v9
    My camera (a IQ250/DF+/80mm combo) connected via USB3...etc
    The session went fine shooting some staff photos (the camera locked up several times, but we are used to that with this camera...re-seating the back tends to clear it up for a while before it happens again)

    In any case, all the raw files are fine but for some reason whenever we process them out they open in Photoshop corrupted. (see pic for example)
    To add insult to injury, it happens to all files at the beginning of the session but doesn't happen to files toward the end of the session...very weird.

    The raw IIQ files are fine and open in ACR just fine and even open in C1 v9 ok on other computers

    Any ideas as to why this would happen and how to fix?

    Thanks in advance!

    e
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	Screen Shot 2016-02-06 at 11.52.44 AM.jpg 
Views:	36 
Size:	20.6 KB 
ID:	116338  

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Munich
    Posts
    876
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    My guess, crappy openCL support is the problem. Typical for phase one. Try setting processing to "never" instead of auto.

    Edit: in the settings
    Christopher Hauser
    My iPhone / iPad Apps
    http://www.hauser-photoart.com
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Quote Originally Posted by Christopher View Post
    My guess, crappy openCL support is the problem. Typical for phase one. Try setting processing to "never" instead of auto.

    Edit: in the settings
    Thanks, Christopher! I will try that as soon as I get back in the studio
    I hope you're right!
    Funny that it corrupts some files but not others...
    Wish me luck!

    E

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Yep! That did it. Thanks, Christopher, excellent call...much appreciated.

    For the record, what is Open CL and why is it optional?

    Thanks again!

    e

  5. #5
    Subscriber & Workshop Member GrahamWelland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Vancouver, WA
    Posts
    5,802
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    564

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Open CL is the software that utilizes your GPU (graphics processor) to accelerate certain graphical and computational tasks within C1 (and also PS, LR and others). The processor in your graphics card is highly optimized for certain functions and typically faster than your main CPU for vector and bitmap processing. By having the Open CL turned off some rendering functions will be slightly slower but then again more reliable depending upon your machine/graphics processor in the graphics card.
    Remember: adventure before dementia!

    As Oscar Wilde said, "my tastes are simple, I only like the best"
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Santa Barbara
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Thanks Graham, that makes sense

    My machine that had the problem was one of my older MacPro towers from 2010 with a ATI Radeon HD 5770 vid card.

    May be time to upgrade, at least the card, for now.
    Never had the issue before though.

    I timed it, it took about a sec difference to process out "non-corrupted" files so totally worth it

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2016
    Posts
    4
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 v9 problem help! :)

    Sorry - where in C1 are 'settings' to enable/disable this - I can't find it. thanks.

    Edit: found it, thanks: Preferences.

    I wish Phase One would update their 'approved Graphics Card' list a bit. It's very out of date.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •