Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Pano stitching in CS4

  1. #1
    jmvdigital
    Guest

    Pano stitching in CS4

    I just wanted to give you guys a heads up on a strange phenomenon I've found when stitching some images lately. I'm using the Automate>Photomerge function in CS4. I've found that in the shadows, it creates a very strange "noise" pattern that is not in the original. After some sleuthing, I found that the noise would completely go away if you put something (anything) on a layer below all your stitched layers. I used a solid black background, but it seems anything takes the "noise" away. It appears to be a strange transparency issue below a certain RGB level (e.g., only in shadows), and it's not caused by the layer masks that Photomerge creates. I can't explain, but I can fix it. Be sure to check your stitches.

    Before and after below.
    Last edited by jmvdigital; 5th January 2010 at 15:01.

  2. #2
    jmvdigital
    Guest

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    Another example from a different image.
    Last edited by jmvdigital; 5th January 2010 at 15:01.

  3. #3
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    Weird. Never saw that in any of my CS4 panos, but now I'm mostly using AutoPano Pro so a non-issue for me. Anyway, good find and thanks for sharing.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    I just finished doing a couple test panos all using CS4 and have never seen this before. Do you open photomerge directly from Bridge or in Photoshop. Using Bridge allows you to merge in 16bit which is what I normally do.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  5. #5
    jmvdigital
    Guest

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    Don-

    I do it straight in Photoshop (File>Automate>Photomerge), which also let me merge these 16-bit TIFFs I output from C1.

  6. #6
    Senior Member routlaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Montana
    Posts
    508
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    Quote Originally Posted by Iron Creek View Post
    I just finished doing a couple test panos all using CS4 and have never seen this before. Do you open photomerge directly from Bridge or in Photoshop. Using Bridge allows you to merge in 16bit which is what I normally do.

    Don
    Don are saying CS 4 will not allow you to stitch in 16 bit mode? If so thats sort odd given that CS 3 which I am still using allows 16 bit merges.

    Regardless have not ever experienced any anomalies in CS 3 when merging.

    Rob

  7. #7
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    32 31' 37.06" N, 111 6' 0.9" W
    Posts
    4,333
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    I misspoke.

    I work all my files directly from Bridge, even those that I've worked up in C1.

    Don
    Don Libby
    Iron Creek Photography
    Blog
    Tucson AZ

  8. #8
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Pano stitching in CS4

    CS4 PM runs 16-bit files directly, I do it (or at least used to) all the time. Like Justin, I convert all in C1 to 16-bit tiffs, open them in CS4 then run PhotoMerge on all open files...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •