Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 17 of 17

Thread: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

  1. #1
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Saugeen Peninsula, Ontario
    Posts
    2,794
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    322

    Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    I have never used Auto ISO on the XF. I almost always shoot AV or Manual. But today I had a situation where I wanted to us Auto ISO. It was no problem tapping the ISO on the top screen and then the "Auto" and it worked fine - except it doesn't "stick". I have to reapply Auto ISO with each shot.

    I have chosen M for manual, and use the front dial to control speed and the rear side dial to change aperture. When Auto ISO is set, I can see the aperture in blue (top panel) and it changes as I change speed or aperture just as it should. But then I take a shot and it reverts to manual, showing the ISO (in white) of the previous shot.

    Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong, or is this normal?
    Last edited by Bill Caulfeild-Browne; 26th October 2019 at 18:08. Reason: Mistakes

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Saugeen Peninsula, Ontario
    Posts
    2,794
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    322

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    After some research I've answered my own question. You can't use Auto ISO in M mode. But by restricting the range of both speed and aperture, you can achieve the same thing using P mode.
    Bill CB

    www.billcaulfeild-browne.ca
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  3. #3
    Senior Member drunkenspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by Bill Caulfeild-Browne View Post
    After some research I've answered my own question. You can't use Auto ISO in M mode. But by restricting the range of both speed and aperture, you can achieve the same thing using P mode.
    And doesn't this sort of sh*te drive you nuts? I just this past week sent a note to Hasselblad asking why no Auto ISO in M mode, the mode where it is arguably most useful? Criminy, even Sony and Nikon have got this nailed down. For Phase and Hassy to not offer Auto ISO in M mode is just, to borrow a phrase, sick and wrong.
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    You can't use Auto ISO in M mode
    Hello Bill
    Well that’s very interesting because I checked out my XF today and found that the Auto ISO stays blue and doesn’t need resetting between shots on my camera. And this was in M Mode!

    I was using it as you described - by altering the front and rear aperture and shutter speed dials and getting different ISOs with each shot.
    Initially I thought that there may be a difference because I have incorporated Auto ISO into my custom “handheld” setting (also M) and used that to check it out but, on activating it manually from a different custom setting, it worked exactly the same.
    Hope that helps and doesn’t confuse the matter further.
    Paul.
    Thanks 2 Member(s) thanked for this post
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  5. #5
    Senior Member drunkenspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by 4*Paul View Post
    Hello Bill
    Well that’s very interesting because I checked out my XF today and found that the Auto ISO stays blue and doesn’t need resetting between shots on my camera. And this was in M Mode!

    I was using it as you described - by altering the front and rear aperture and shutter speed dials and getting different ISOs with each shot.
    Initially I thought that there may be a difference because I have incorporated Auto ISO into my custom “handheld” setting (also M) and used that to check it out but, on activating it manually from a different custom setting, it worked exactly the same.
    Hope that helps and doesn’t confuse the matter further.
    Paul.
    Thanks Paul. Digging into this today. Would love you to be correct, and it would restore a little confidence, for me anyway, in Phase's vision.

  6. #6
    Senior Member drunkenspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by drunkenspyder View Post
    Thanks Paul. Digging into this today. Would love you to be correct, and it would restore a little confidence, for me anyway, in Phase's vision.
    Well, with system FW 6.00.52, in Manual mode, WLF attached and the 40-80 zoom, if I set ISO to Auto, either from the top or rear screen, it behaves correctly—for one shot, as Bill described. But then the camera sticks at the last used ISO for the next shot, and Auto ISO is off.

    And unfortunately, with system FW 6.01, the system behaves the same: Auto ISO will not stick.
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    114
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    I have the exact same experience. Auto doesn't stay in place.
    Thanks 2 Member(s) thanked for this post

  8. #8
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Saugeen Peninsula, Ontario
    Posts
    2,794
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    322

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    You must have a certain charm with the XF, Paul! I can't replicate your experience.
    I'll have a chat with my dealer.

  9. #9
    Senior Member ndwgolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Posts
    387
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Hasselblad H6D100c doesn't have auto ISO period...........I have emailed them and asked to have it as an update but all I got back was that they consider the H6D a studio camera so no need for it. I took mine on safari in Tanzania and it would have been very useful there

    Neil
    My all NEW Website can be seen HERE
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  10. #10
    Senior Member drunkenspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by 4*Paul View Post
    Hello Bill
    Well that’s very interesting because I checked out my XF today and found that the Auto ISO stays blue and doesn’t need resetting between shots on my camera. And this was in M Mode!

    Paul.
    Paul, what FW are you running?

  11. #11
    Senior Member drunkenspyder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2017
    Location
    Northern California
    Posts
    550
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by ndwgolf View Post
    Hasselblad H6D100c doesn't have auto ISO period...........I have emailed them and asked to have it as an update but all I got back was that they consider the H6D a studio camera so no need for it. I took mine on safari in Tanzania and it would have been very useful there

    Neil
    Don't you love it when they tell you how not to use the camera you bought from them?
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  12. #12
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Paul, what FW are you running?
    Just checked the back (IQ3 100) and the FW is 4.01.4
    I haven’t had any updates for a while now and, I think I’m correct in saying, it updates the FW of XF & DB at the same time.

    You must have a certain charm with the XF
    That would be nice Bill but I think that I used up all my quota of charm in the 1960s/70s Anyway I think that the XF is just too big and stern to be “charmable” at all - and if I could I would ask it to lose weight!

    As I seem to be alone on this one I checked it again tonight to ensure that senility hasn’t finally kicked in - and really does work perfectly in M. I’ve even taken a very boring video of it just in case anyone wants to see if I’m doing anything different. Will add a link if I decide to put it on Vimeo.

    Would be very interested to hear how a Phase Dealer thinks it should work.
    Paul.

    Very dull Video here:
    https://vimeo.com/370213300
    Last edited by 4*Paul; 31st October 2019 at 17:07.
    Thanks 3 Member(s) thanked for this post

  13. #13
    Workshop Member Wayne Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    985
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    135

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by 4*Paul View Post
    Just checked the back (IQ3 100) and the FW is 4.01.4
    As I seem to be alone on this one I checked it again tonight to ensure that senility hasn’t finally kicked in
    Sounds like this is a difference between a IQ3 100 and IQ4 150? Maybe another bug in the 150.
    wayne
    My gallery
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  14. #14
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2017
    Location
    on a mountain
    Posts
    87
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Fox View Post
    Sounds like this is a difference between a IQ3 100 and IQ4 150? Maybe another bug in the 150.
    I agree. With IQ3 100 Tr. I never had that mistake.
    My IQ4 is just like Bill's.

    Greeting Gerd

  15. #15
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    27
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    5

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    Quote Originally Posted by Wayne Fox
    Sounds like this is a difference between a IQ3 100 and IQ4 150? Maybe another bug in the 150.
    Quote Originally Posted by Gerd View Post
    I agree. With IQ3 100 Tr. I never had that mistake.
    My IQ4 is just like Bill's.
    Yep it certainly looks like it’s a bug in the IQ4.
    The IQ3 still has a lot to recommend it although I’m very envious of the performance of the IQ4 on a Tech Cam.
    Best of luck in getting it fixed. Auto ISO is hardly something that is a show stopper but it’s nice to have it there when you want it. And it’s good to have everything working properly anyway.
    Paul
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  16. #16
    Workshop Member Wayne Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    985
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    135

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    well, they certainly should be able to address it in firmware, along with all the other problems and features they need to address. At the rate they are going with firmware, they’re not going to get this thing working right until time for a new back.
    wayne
    My gallery
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  17. #17
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Bill Caulfeild-Browne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    Saugeen Peninsula, Ontario
    Posts
    2,794
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    322

    Re: Auto ISO on Phase One XF

    As I said earlier, there is a work-around using Program. But it's a PITA!
    Thank you everyone for your input.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •