Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

  1. #1
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Folks,

    happened today that I compared JPEG from the same files produced with C1 PRO 4.8 and PS CS3.

    While the PS CS3 JPEGs look smooth and nice, the C1 Pro one's look grainy and especially in areas with smooth tonality changes they show clear grain.

    Am I doing something wrong here?

  2. #2
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Folks,

    trying again - no one any experiences?

    Thanks!

  3. #3
    selsoe
    Guest

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    What are your output quality settings in CO/PS?

  4. #4
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Quote Originally Posted by selsoe View Post
    What are your output quality settings in CO/PS?
    I use best settings - this is what scares me!

  5. #5
    selsoe
    Guest

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    I just tried processing a P30+ to best jpg in PS and CO4.8. I think the CO output looked sharper and crisper and couldn't identify the issue you describe. What camera do you output from?

  6. #6
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    I tried both TIFF from PS3 as well as NEFs from a D3.

    Both come as JPEGs much better and without so much "noise" FROM PS3.

    I also tried Aperture and the quality is similar to PS3.

    So either I do something wrong in C1, or it is not as good as the others.

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    145
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    My experience using C1 is output as tiffs then convert the tiffs to jpegs in PS for best results.

    tm

  8. #8
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Quote Originally Posted by tmessenger View Post
    My experience using C1 is output as tiffs then convert the tiffs to jpegs in PS for best results.

    tm
    Ok, that could be a good workflow then.

    Was just curious, as I wanted to use the multiple output processing capabilities of C1 - Tiff, JPEG different qualities - all in one step.

    Why can't this work satisfying enough? They can build the best RAW converter, why not also the best JPEG converter?

  9. #9
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Peter you can setup recipes in the processing tab. You can process a Tiff, Jpeg at any resolution you want at the same time when you process the file.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  10. #10
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Okay what happened to the recipe's. LOL
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  11. #11
    jmvdigital
    Guest

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    I have found that C1 Pro's JPEG output isn't that great either. Doug at Capture Integration and I had this discussion a few months back. My problem was trying to get C1 to output small (850px) JPEGs from the processing tab, and the results were crispy and pixellated, imho. My workflow is now that I output TIFFs and use those in Photoshop or Lightroom to create web JPEGs. Works for me. Another way to get good JPEGs is to use C1's web gallery output option. Not sure why it processes JPEGs different than the process tab, but it does.

  12. #12
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Agreed. For the best web jpegs, especially small ones at 900 px or so, I use a batch process in CS4. So far, I have not found anything else comes close in both smoothness with sharpness...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  13. #13
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    I actually do the same thing from the high res tifs just create a action in CS4 and than make whatever jpeg size i need for a client than put both of a DVD for delivery or upload the jpegs to my .mac account gallery
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  14. #14
    Member Oleksiy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    41
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Quote Originally Posted by ptomsu View Post
    Folks,

    happened today that I compared JPEG from the same files produced with C1 PRO 4.8 and PS CS3.

    While the PS CS3 JPEGs look smooth and nice, the C1 Pro one's look grainy and especially in areas with smooth tonality changes they show clear grain.

    Am I doing something wrong here?
    Yep, same problem. At least for Nikon. Smooth areas and lines in photographs have that grainy noisy look when processed with C1. So I use Capture NX.

  15. #15
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,871
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1 Pro JPEG Processor Quality

    Hm

    could this not be changed?

    A really great SW like C1 should be able to do this better! And it cannot be as bad, because they do it better already for Webpages.

    Just my 5c.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •