Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Hello everyone,

    Just wanted to let folks know that a photo corruption bug has been discovered. Basically when shooting a high speed burst using RAW or RAW+JPG it is possible to end up with one or more photos corrupted. I suspect it may only affect those of us using UDMA cards. I've opened up a support ticked with Nikon regarding the problem. More info can be found in this DPReview thread:

    http://forums.dpreview.com/forums/re...hread=27589854

    Thanks,

    Greg

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Thanks Greg and welcome to the forum. News like this is great to know
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    I've been watching on the sidelines for quite a while, finally decided to join in. Great forum. I mentioned I suspected it only effects UDMA cards, but it looks like others are having the problem on standard cards as well. I'll update this thread if Nikon gives me any info regarding a resolution.

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Thanks Greg and welcome to the forum. News like this is great to know

  4. #4
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Greg,

    Thanks for the heads up. Yamil called me today to tell me not to install the firmware after reading that thread.

    Please post what Nikon responds.

    Best,

    Ray

  5. #5
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Greg,

    FYI - I have not upgraded the firmware on my D3 yet.

    I tried to duplicate the corrupted files Raw+Jpeg Fine, Cont. High for speed, Cont. focus mode, 14 bit, Lossless NEF, Hoodman UDMA 8GB cards. On my camera the old firmware does not generate these corrupted files.

    Just as and FYI for a data point.

    Best,

    Ray

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Fort Collins, Colorado
    Posts
    2,077
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    I have upgraded the firmware on my D3 and so far at least (he says while holding breath) I have had no problems. I am using a pair of Lexar 300x 8 GB cards.l However I don't shoot long bursts and I don't shoot raw + Jpeg

    Woody

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Quote Originally Posted by harmsr View Post
    Greg,

    FYI - I have not upgraded the firmware on my D3 yet.

    I tried to duplicate the corrupted files Raw+Jpeg Fine, Cont. High for speed, Cont. focus mode, 14 bit, Lossless NEF, Hoodman UDMA 8GB cards. On my camera the old firmware does not generate these corrupted files.

    Just as and FYI for a data point.

    Best,

    Ray
    Thanks Ray, I never saw it before the update, but then again I wasn't trying to get it to fail either. Good info, I'll pass it along to Nikon.

    Thanks,

    Greg

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Quote Originally Posted by woodyspedden View Post
    I have upgraded the firmware on my D3 and so far at least (he says while holding breath) I have had no problems. I am using a pair of Lexar 300x 8 GB cards.l However I don't shoot long bursts and I don't shoot raw + Jpeg

    Woody
    Woody,

    Seems some people are able to reproduce it more easily than others, not sure why. It can also happen when shooting RAW only, it just seems to be far less common. One thing that looks like it might be related to is shooting 14-bit. No one that I'm aware of has reported it happening in 12-bit.

    Thanks,

    Greg

  9. #9
    Senior Member deepdiver's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    310
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Hi All
    I tested 4x brusts of 9 FPS (setting AF-S, RAW 14 BIT)
    the results...
    from the 1st burst = OK (none of the photos is corrupted)
    2nd burst = OK
    3rd burst = 1 photo is corrupted
    4th burst = OK
    I guess everyone who updated this new firmwire on their D3 is suffered from this bug.
    http://www.robgalbraith.com/bins/con...id=7-9309-9408
    At first i thought that I was OK... until i tried for 4 times bursts shot
    Why dont u guys tried it
    and see the results
    I really want to know about it
    Thx

    Btw, here is the corrupted file that i got

    Andree

  10. #10
    Workshop Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    420
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Andree,

    Sorry to see that it appears to affect all cameras after the upgrade.

    I tried 8 bursts of 15 shots today on the original firmware with no issues. I'll be waiting for the next level of firmware before I update.

    Best,

    Ray

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Ok, just wanted to update everyone now that Nikon has gotten back to me. They've pulled the upgrade and are working on a fix to be posted in a few weeks. No word on whether you can roll back to the earlier firmware. Here is their response:

    Thanks for the update. We have stopped the download of the D3 firmware until a new version can be released within a few weeks. Please see:

    Answer Title: IMPORTANT - Termination of D3 Firmware Ver. 1.10 Download
    Answer Link: http://support.nikontech.com/cgi-bin...ted=1208520357


    Thanks,

    Greg

  12. #12
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Thanks Greg for keeping the forum updated. Sounds like you have close ties with Nikon and that is nice to have around.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    280
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    62

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Thanks Greg for keeping the forum updated. Sounds like you have close ties with Nikon and that is nice to have around.
    No, unfortunately no special ties, just went through the normal support channels. I think they did a great job acknowledging the problem and giving an estimated time for the fix so quickly.

  14. #14
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    jonoslack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    East Anglia & Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    11,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: D3 1.10 Firmware bug

    Quote Originally Posted by Greg Seitz View Post
    Ok, just wanted to update everyone now that Nikon has gotten back to me. They've pulled the upgrade and are working on a fix to be posted in a few weeks. No word on whether you can roll back to the earlier firmware. Here is their response:

    Thanks for the update. We have stopped the download of the D3 firmware until a new version can be released within a few weeks. Please see:

    Answer Title: IMPORTANT - Termination of D3 Firmware Ver. 1.10 Download
    Answer Link: http://support.nikontech.com/cgi-bin...ted=1208520357


    Thanks,

    Greg
    Hi Greg, thank you for that.

    they've done good.

    There's no such thing as a bum note - it all depends how you resolve it (Thelonious Monk)

    Just this guy you know

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •