Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: D3s and non cpu lens question

  1. #1
    Senior Member ryc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Or-Y-Gun
    Posts
    548
    Post Thanks / Like

    D3s and non cpu lens question

    I just picked up a new d3s this weekend and have been enjoying it. Currently I only have manual focus Zeiss lenses and a 50mm 1.2 AIS. I noticed that with the CPU Zeiss lenses my exposure is spot on. However, when I throw on the AIS lens, the exposure is way under exposed. I have programmed the non cpu lens to be what I am using. However, are there other settings that can be assigned to a non cpu lens that will bring my exposure into the right range?

  2. #2
    Subscriber Member Corlan F.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,433
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    381

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    Jorge, was it the same with the D700?

    On both my D700 and D3X using ZF (non-CPU) lenses, i have no problem whatsoever with A mode. Neither with AIS glass, in particular the supposedly problematic PCs. In the latter case the A mode is not suppposed to work (well it does, in some way) but the metering in M mode is ok.

    AFAIK, there's no way to assign any further automatic settings to non-cpu lens except FL & min. aperture. But maybe our official documentalist and manual expert (Steen, you there?) will chime in. He'll know better.

    Just in case, have you checked that when you "throw on the AIS lens", you're properly selecting the right lens/settings in the menu?
    I'm sure you do, but it has happened to me before (typically when switching between 21/2.8 - 50/2 - 28/3.5).

    Last but not least, which metering mode do you use with the AIS?
    If you leave the Matrix mode on, it might explain some off metering. In most cases with AIS / non-CPU lenses, i use spot metering (with often double recompose, exposure, then focus, then actual framing, esp. for handheld landscapes). Center weighted should work fine, though.

  3. #3
    Senior Member ryc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Or-Y-Gun
    Posts
    548
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    i believe I am using matrix mode. The one in the middle of the dial. I dont remember how it behaved on d700. its been a while. Also, I only have 1 non cpu lens programmed and that is the default one.

    Regardless, the camera takes some beautiful pictures!

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    260
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    I have a D700 and except for one of my lens all of my lenses are non-cpu, I have even programmed my 4x5 lenses into the menu, so when I throw the D700 onto my 4x5 it works perfectly in A mode.. The only real problem is the dummy (me) who doesn't always remember to switch on the menu to whatever lens that I am using. Joe

  5. #5
    Senior Subscriber Member Steen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Denmark, CPH
    Posts
    2,500
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    Quote Originally Posted by Corlan F. View Post
    (...) AFAIK, there's no way to assign any further automatic settings to non-cpu lens except FL & min. aperture. (...)

    I believe Corlan is right about everything he said (except for the hint about me being kind of a manual expert )

    Jorge, have you checked if the Nikon AI-S lens aperture blades get stuck before reaching the max aperture end of the range ?
    Or does it underexpose at any aperture ?

  6. #6
    Subscriber Member Corlan F.'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    1,433
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    381

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    Quote Originally Posted by jsf View Post
    [...] The only real problem is the dummy (me) who doesn't always remember to switch on the menu to whatever lens that I am using. Joe
    Welcome to the club!

    (it helped though to assign the FN button to non-cpu lens selection)


    Quote Originally Posted by ryc View Post
    i believe I am using matrix mode. The one in the middle of the dial. I dont remember how it behaved on d700. its been a while. Also, I only have 1 non cpu lens programmed and that is the default one.

    Regardless, the camera takes some beautiful pictures!
    It sure does.
    Though you might want to try center weighted with the AIS, you should get better results.


    Quote Originally Posted by Steen View Post
    Jorge, have you checked if the Nikon AI-S lens aperture blades get stuck before reaching the max aperture end of the range ?
    Or does it underexpose at any aperture ?
    Good point. Another thing to check.

  7. #7
    Senior Member ryc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Or-Y-Gun
    Posts
    548
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    Lens is flawless. no sticking blades. Its new. I changed to center weight metering and it improves. If I don't, I have to compensate by +.7

    Anyway, Its no big deal.

    Thanks all!

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    12
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    Have you by any chance installed a split prism focusing screen?
    The reason I'm asking is that I have played with a couple of different ones and one of them threw the exposures severely off.

  9. #9
    Senior Member ryc's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Or-Y-Gun
    Posts
    548
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D3s and non cpu lens question

    No after market screen installed. Overall it does well.

    Here are my first shots with it and the 50mm 1.2 AIS.

    http://nikonimages.com/showgallery.p...collection=209

    I just picked up the 24mm 1.4 yesterday. Looking forward to shooting with that.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •