Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: D800 & Non CPU lenses

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Beach Haven, NJ
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    D800 & Non CPU lenses

    I have three very old manual focus Nikkors: the 28mm f3.5, 50mm f2 and 135mm f2.8. I just had them retrofitted for AI. I input all three into the D800, and told the camera focal lengths and maximum aperture. Test shots looked at in Bridge DOES correctly show shutter speed and f stop used, and correct focal length. But the data also says:
    Lens 0.0mm f0.0
    Max aperature: f1.0
    Shouldn't the data show the max aperature I input to the camera? I am guessing the 0.0mm f0.0 is because this may be the field where a zoom lens would have the actual focal length listed.
    No big deal, but I am concerned I may be doing something wrong.
    Thanks in advance
    Dave in NJ
    BTW: looking at "Actual Pixels", it seems the 50mm f2 is the best of the lot!

  2. #2
    Workshop Member glenerrolrd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Jupiter FL/Atlanta GA
    Posts
    2,279
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Dave

    You are most likely not saving the non cpu lens information. Its easy to miss. You have to index back the DONE button and then hit ok. Check the set up menu and see if the non cpu lens you want is specified and that the information has been saved.

    Roger

  3. #3
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Question . Would the really only reason to do this on a manual focus lens say would be for Exif data so you know what lens and settings you used. Obviously I just bought some of Rogers lenses and want to make sure I am thinking correctly here but other than that really no functional reasons?
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  4. #4
    Senior Member danielmoore's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Berkeley, CA
    Posts
    272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    18

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Whether or not any lens correction profiles could/would be applied based on the limited exif data is another question.

  5. #5
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    More for me is knowing which lens i shot but yes i am thinking profiles in CS5 for lens corrections as well , maybe get lucky on auto for that
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    44
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Question . Would the really only reason to do this on a manual focus lens say would be for Exif data so you know what lens and settings you used. Obviously I just bought some of Rogers lenses and want to make sure I am thinking correctly here but other than that really no functional reasons?
    For AI lenses it enables matrix metering and TTL flash.
    For AI-s it's not needed.

  7. #7
    Senior Member BSEH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    290
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Non CPU lenses feature is designed for older Nikon lenses and will, if equipped with the correct focal length and maximum aperture be able to provide a minimum focal length and the actual aperture you shoot with. (will show in viewfinder and EXFI)

    It also means that the camera can use color matrix metering to set the times when the camera fx is in "Aperture mode".

    If you don't set "non cpu data", the camera is using spotmetering.

    To exploit "non cpu data" requires that there is a mechanical coupling to the camera from the lens built for Nikon. Mechanical coupling on Nikon is called AI.

    If you put fx a Leica-R on Nikon D800, set the "non cpu data", it will only mean that you can see it in the EXIF data and the camera will use spotmetering to measure with. Maybe it gives improved precision to the metering, but I can't confirm that.

    If you put a older MF Nikon with no chip, selected lenses could use the color matrix and give the correct aperture in the EXIF ​​data. Nikon says: "For improved precision, specify lens focal length and maximum aperture using Non-CPU lens data", even using the spot or center metering.
    Last edited by BSEH; 10th June 2012 at 06:17.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    509
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    I worry the old lens has the sufficient resolution for 36M or not ...!!

  9. #9
    Senior Member BSEH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    290
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    I'll guess alot of the older nikons don't have - but if you have a Noct-Nikkor or the 50 f/1.2, you be happy to get the aperture in the view finder, and exfi data and the color matrix metering. And those lenes will stopped down have resolution to match the D800.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Beach Haven, NJ
    Posts
    685
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by glenerrolrd View Post
    Dave

    You are most likely not saving the non cpu lens information. Its easy to miss. You have to index back the DONE button and then hit ok. Check the set up menu and see if the non cpu lens you want is specified and that the information has been saved.

    Roger
    Roger, I think you are right. I re-did the procedure, and made sure I selected "DONE", then pushed the "OK" button. Thanks all.
    Dave
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  11. #11
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    So I should be just fine it sounds with the older Zeiss lenses it seems. I really just want the Exif more than anything
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  12. #12
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    I set up mine just so I can see the f-stop shown correctly on the camera. Otherwise it doesn't seem to matter (both of mine are AI-S, a Micro 105/2.8 and a 105/2.5).

  13. #13
    Senior Member BSEH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Copenhagen
    Posts
    290
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Quote Originally Posted by Jan Brittenson View Post
    I set up mine just so I can see the f-stop shown correctly on the camera. Otherwise it doesn't seem to matter (both of mine are AI-S, a Micro 105/2.8 and a 105/2.5).
    If using color matrix and center don't matter - you right it dosen't matter...

  14. #14
    Senior Subscriber Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    San Francisco, CA
    Posts
    1,306
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: D800 & Non CPU lenses

    Oh look you DO lose matrix metering. Spot still works fine though.

    I don't think I would ever have noticed... Loss of spot metering would have been quite obvious however.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •