Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    What is the state of things regarding the Epson 3800, Lr and Leopard-does anyone have it working together?

    I upgraded to Leopard once and could not print with the R1800. so I went back to tiger. double profiling that was noted as an official bug.

    Recently I got a 3800 and will retire the R1800, but did not want to go through all that again until I knew Lr and Leopard played nice. Any comments?

  2. #2
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    I have been printing to my 3800 via CS3 through Leopard since I got a new Mac in January... No problems whatsoever. Can't say for LR because I never print from it, but I'd be surprised if it wasn't the same as from CS3...
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    well that was the thing, it was different, somehow the profiles associated with the media types in the color sync utility were being applied over the custom profiles selected in Lr, bingo, double profiling. the Lr blog had the details,

    http://blogs.adobe.com/lightroomjour...ith_light.html

    the 2200, 2400 and my 1800 were affected, but I did not hear about the 3800.


    which driver are you using for the 3800 in Leopard, the beta driver or the 3-series?

  4. #4
    Sr. Administrator Jack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Los Altos, CA
    Posts
    10,486
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1031

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    I'm using the Leopard Beta with my own profiles.
    Jack
    home: www.getdpi.com

    "Perfection is not attainable. But if we chase perfection, we can catch excellence."

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    Lr 1.4.1 is supposed to address some of this.

    I guess I will wait unless someone here is using Lr on Leopard and the 3800 can say for sure it works.

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    Is the new LR 1.4.1 out yet. I thought they pulled it
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    aero
    Guest

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    Adobe pulled 1.4 and hasn't re-released it yet due to a problem where XML sidecar files were modified without user's knowledge. Not cool. They did indeed fix the Leopard/Epson driver problem with 1.4, but we'll have to wait for them to re-release before using

    The issue with profiles in 1.3.x is that even though one chooses the printer profile in Lightroom, it was also applying the default profile on top of it. So, double profiling. The fix is to hard code the directory path to the .icc in the Color Sync profile application so it points directly to the correct profile. A real hack. Boo, hiss. If you have a bunch of profiles to use, you have a bunch of hacks to do.

    Adobe, hurry! Adobe, Soft Proofing in Lightroom please! :-)

    Hope that helps a bit and was on point,
    -D

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Brooklyn NY
    Posts
    457
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    8

    Re: Leopard and Epson and Lightroom

    it was on point!

    still wondering if there is anyone with explicit experience of the 3800 not working with Leo and Lr. I think the bugs were confined to the 2400, 2200, 1800 series and not the pro line drivers.

    can you see I am chomping at the bit to upgrade and get it over with....

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •