Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 18 of 18

Thread: sigma software question

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    sigma software question

    how do you save to a different file from the picture's source without going thru thee extra steps? in other words can you set it so the forwarding file comes up every time and not the source file?

    thanks,
    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

  2. #2
    Senior Member otumay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: sigma software question

    Wayne, once I choose a target folder, the save dialog always comes up with that folder as default. So, it is a single step for me. Maybe this is because I use a Mac, maybe not.
    I hope this answers your question.
    Best regards,
    Osman

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    thanks, osman. that's what i'm looking for. the very first sigma pro did it. these last two haven't. i am on a pc. must be a setting somewhere.

    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

  4. #4
    Senior Member otumay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: sigma software question

    Wayne, this may sound foolish, but as Macs now can operate Windows as well, you might consider a Mac (a Mini, perhaps) when renewing your computer; my friends who did this are very satisfied with their decision.
    Osman

  5. #5
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    In the main program, under File, Preferences, there are two choices under Default Saving Location: Same folder as original image or Last saved folder.

    In the photo conversion window, when you Save Image As, you can choose your destination.

    As for Mac and Win, my most-used computer is a 17-inch MacBook Pro that's been running XP since I got it a year ago. I just reformatted and installed Windows 7 last week -- I liked it before; I love it now. Very swish... almost like OSX.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    thanks, don. you just saved me an awful lot of work! congrats on 7 and your virtually new computer.

    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

  7. #7
    D upton-Hackett.
    Guest

    Re: sigma software question

    under preference settings> working colour space for X3f files, you have 5 choices i use the first one. "same colour space as Exif" would you consider that correct.

    Derek.

  8. #8
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    Quote Originally Posted by D upton-Hackett. View Post
    under preference settings> working colour space for X3f files, you have 5 choices i use the first one. "same colour space as Exif" would you consider that correct.
    Derek.
    I consider that correct if you have your camera set to your liking and you like the results.

    I got all excited a couple of years ago with the larger color space of Adobe RGB, so I set my camera for that, worked on those files in Photoshop, and then posted them on the web. I couldn't understand what they looked so terrible.

    The answer, of course, is that you need to convert in Photoshop to sRGB before you post on the web -- suddenly, they're alive again.

    I did a lot of looking and experimenting and finally decided Adobe RGB wasn't worth my trouble, so now I shoot and process everything in sRGB.

    Cheers,
    Don

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    while we're at it, another question. sometimes when i work on the files in photoshop after photo pro. i get 'file damaged' in some way. i go ahead, but i wonder why the message comes up?

    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

  10. #10
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    Not sure what to tell you -- I've never had this happen and I always take my photos into Photoshop. What version of Photoshop are you using? If it's an old version, you might consider downloading the latest CS4 trial for free and seeing if that solves the problem.

  11. #11
    Senior Member otumay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: sigma software question

    Don, I think I understand Wayne's question, because I face the same problem. I first convert the RAW image to TIFF using PhotoPro, then I open it in CS4 and face this dialog box:

  12. #12
    Senior Member otumay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: sigma software question

    I get the same message even if I save it in Adobe color space in PhotoPro.
    Osman

  13. #13
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    Maybe it's a Mac thing -- although that sounds weird since PC and Mac versions of Photoshop are so similar. I just converted a file to 16-bit TIF in three color spaces -- Adobe RGB, sRGB, and ProPhoto RGB. I didn't have any problems or messages appear for any of them when I brought them into Photoshop.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    thanks, osman. that's exactly the message i'm getting. maybe it is the pc. i'm using cs3. don, what i'm wondering is are we losing information that might be valuable in the final print? and it's sporadic, by the way, lots of times it doesn't show up. weird.

    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

  15. #15
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    Have you tried converting the same file to three or four different color spaces and then bringing them into Photoshop to see if the message pops up on just the ProPhoto color space? (I wasn't even aware there was a ProPhoto color space, by the way.)

  16. #16
    Senior Member otumay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Istanbul, Turkey
    Posts
    1,690
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: sigma software question

    Quote Originally Posted by Don Ellis View Post
    Have you tried converting the same file to three or four different color spaces and then bringing them into Photoshop to see if the message pops up on just the ProPhoto color space? (I wasn't even aware there was a ProPhoto color space, by the way.)
    Yes, I tried, Don. I always end up with the same prompt. Btw, this is a very recent phenomenon.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Don Ellis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    556
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    Hmm... I'll put it on the back burner to simmer since I no other breakthroughs come to mind. Maybe something will occur to me. I suppose we should ask Wayne if he's using Mac or PC.

  18. #18
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    1,627
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: sigma software question

    hi, using a pc. here's a lesson in color spaces (and he has many other video lessons).

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BtJB9...e=channel_page

    wayne
    www.pbase.com/wwp

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •