Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like

    RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    I noticed that when shooting my RX1 (in M-Mode) that neither the larger histogram nor the small one (in the right lower corner of the LCD) really reflects exposure adjustments.
    In S and A mode there are some almost "hesitant" reflections of changes visible in the histogram but very minimal.

    When I like to "expose to the right" and therefore increase exposure these increases are not really visible in either histogram.
    Changing between Auto ISO and fixed ISO values doesn't make much of a difference.

    So far when during exposure the histogram indicates that exposure e.g. is too much to the left, I can not use the histogram to follow the effect of gradual exposure increases until clippings may occur.

    What mistake do I make?

    (I placed this tread in another forum but did not get any advise)

  2. #2
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    Nobody knows?

  3. #3
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Shashin's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    4,497
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    141

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    No problems changing my histogram.

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    101
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    Could it be related to if you have viewfinder exposure simulation on? I'd check on mine but its in repair right now.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    Quote Originally Posted by petetsai View Post
    Could it be related to if you have viewfinder exposure simulation on? I'd check on mine but its in repair right now.
    My RX1 is at Sony for solving this histogram problem.
    However I do not understand what you mean by "viewfinder exposure simulation"?
    Harry

  6. #6
    Senior Member 4season's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    518
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    If the RX1 is like the NEX-7, there's a menu item for that:

    Setup: Live View Display: Setting Effect On

    Else the camera will do exactly what the OP describes, with histogram and display ignoring all changes to exposure settings.

  7. #7
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    "If the RX1 is like the NEX-7...."

    It is; thanks.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium
    Posts
    22
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    Quote Originally Posted by 4season View Post
    If the RX1 is like the NEX-7, there's a menu item for that:

    Setup: Live View Display: Setting Effect On

    Else the camera will do exactly what the OP describes, with histogram and display ignoring all changes to exposure settings.
    I just got my RX1 back from the Sony dealer and indeed I had Live View Display switched "off". After switching this "On" the histogram now behaves normally with exposure changes.
    Thank you for your advise!

    Can you perhaps explain why I need Live View switched on (apart from the histogram function)?
    If LV is switched off I still get Live view (but no histogram adjustments).

    Why is there an option to switch LV off if this disrupts the normal functioning of the camera?
    Thanks again,
    Harry

  9. #9
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    363
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    There is no real knowing why Sony do their menus as they do, but one thing - they let you do almost everything once you discover the secrets. You could try futzing with the 'monitor' and 'viewfinder' settings also, as there is a checkbox there to give you another option for the LCD, what I do is make a change and check it out carefully for behaviour changes. Gary Frieddmann ha said it's not worth his while to write an RX1 user manual. Someone will..

    BTW, I strongly suggest you try to forget ETTR with this near bulletproof sensor, it's an outdated kludge dating from poor DR, poor SNR sensors back in the early days of digital...people still read old stuff on Luminous Landscape and unwittingly bugger up their colour and tone curves using this crazy idea.

    Like so much in life - high fat diets are bad for you; humans are heating the Earth; high levels of debt don't matter - the 'expert' or 'scientific' view is fallacious and anything but scientific...humans absolutely run on belief systems and ideology trumps fact, observation and experience every single time, almost.

    Distrust expert opinion, unless verified independently! Well, you can believe Zeiss.

  10. #10
    Senior Member douglasf13's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Los Angeles, California, USA
    Posts
    1,965
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: RX1 - Histogram doesn't reflect changes in exposure

    Quote Originally Posted by Muizen View Post
    I just got my RX1 back from the Sony dealer and indeed I had Live View Display switched "off". After switching this "On" the histogram now behaves normally with exposure changes.
    Thank you for your advise!

    Can you perhaps explain why I need Live View switched on (apart from the histogram function)?
    If LV is switched off I still get Live view (but no histogram adjustments).

    Why is there an option to switch LV off if this disrupts the normal functioning of the camera?
    Thanks again,
    Harry
    It is generally used for shooting strobes.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •