Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: A7/A7R settings

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    A7/A7R settings

    Hey everyone,

    Just received my a7.

    Anyone notice that the power save start time setting even if set to 10 seconds does not seem to activate?

    On my NEX to save power the camera would turn off after a period of time... to save battery.

    Also, has anyone figured out how to set the memory settings 1 and 2?

    Mine seem not to be able to be set, no matter what I tried and the manual as we know is garbage.

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    52
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Check if Remote Control is on.

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    That did the trick - thank you very much!

    Quote Originally Posted by jfzander View Post
    Check if Remote Control is on.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Shane Phillips View Post
    That did the trick - thank you very much!
    Shane, hi, I have the same issue on memory position 1 and 2 not being able to save my presets... how did you sort it out???

    what does disabling the remote control do? Or did you managed to restore the sleep mode only? To me sleep mode works just fine. is the recall function that makes me go...

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Yes, disabling remote, restores sleep.

    I found this on another site and it worked for me!

    Download this manual, it is much better:

    http://docs.sony.com/release/ILCE-7_7R_guide_EN.pdf

    To set the memory settings, set up the camera how you like it, then go to Menu>Camera>Page 7>Memory, and press the center button. You need then to choose which bank.

    Quote Originally Posted by Jule Bykiarr View Post
    Shane, hi, I have the same issue on memory position 1 and 2 not being able to save my presets... how did you sort it out???

    what does disabling the remote control do? Or did you managed to restore the sleep mode only? To me sleep mode works just fine. is the recall function that makes me go...

  6. #6
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    carstenw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    2,530
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Hi Shane
    Carsten - Website

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Well hello there carstenw. We are all truly 'one' it seems!

    Quote Originally Posted by carstenw View Post
    Hi Shane

  8. #8
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    carstenw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Berlin, Germany
    Posts
    2,530
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Haha, I was on FM when Jack and Guy were still there, so I ended up with accounts in both places.
    Carsten - Website

  9. #9
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Posts
    2
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Hit "Menu", under the camera icon go to page 7, the bottom option is "memory"
    Choose either "register 1 or 2" and boom save your settings.

    Found this by accident as it wasn't covered well in the manual. ^_^

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Should be receiving my a7r tomorrow (I hope).

    In order to get out before sunset any quick suggestions for setup from those of you who have had yours a week or two by now?
    I will start using R and M lenses. Thanks.

    Any On/Off suggestions in Menu? I shoot RAW.

    What is the best way to set speed and f stop on buttons?

    I imagine I can set one button for magnified view. Which is best?

  11. #11
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,597
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by algrove View Post
    Should be receiving my a7r tomorrow (I hope).

    In order to get out before sunset any quick suggestions for setup from those of you who have had yours a week or two by now?
    I will start using R and M lenses. Thanks.

    Any On/Off suggestions in Menu? I shoot RAW.

    What is the best way to set speed and f stop on buttons?

    I imagine I can set one button for magnified view. Which is best?
    Congrats!

    Lou, do not assign anything and start using it as it came. The C1 button (next to the shutter release) is for mag. Press it once, rectangle appears, you can move it around with the wheel (don't turn the wheel but press the top/bottom, sides to move). Press the C1 button the second time and it magnifies to 7X, press again it goes to 14X, one more press turns it off or shutter half press turns it off.

    This is convenient as you can continue to use the EVF and do not have to look at the back of the camera. Everything you need is at your finger touch.

    The descriptions may sound long and complex but the operation is easy, even for me.
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Vivek
    Appreciate that help.

    Tim talked about turning on and off some stuff, but only one affects RAW images. That will come later.

    Sure sounds like a fantastic camera and your images prove that. Thanks for all of them.

    P.S. How do you format a new SD card? Lloyd Chambers seemed to bitch about that.

  13. #13
    Senior Member Ron Pfister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Lloyd Chambers is on a bit of a crusade regarding menu usability
    Having used NEXes an now the A7R, I find little need to visit the menu once the camera is set up to my liking. In fact, the menu is always left on memory card formatting (Toolbox > 5 > Format). HTH...
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Ron
    Glad you say that since after getting the RX-1, I set the Menu once and now is all I do is change f stop for the shot and the camera takes care of speed and ISO. Easy to use.

  15. #15
    Member fmueller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Is there any way to set a minimum shutter speed while in aperture priority and auto ISO? My 5D3 has that and I dearly love that small feature....

    Fred

  16. #16
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by fmueller View Post
    Is there any way to set a minimum shutter speed while in aperture priority and auto ISO? My 5D3 has that and I dearly love that small feature....

    Fred
    I'm afraid there is not.

  17. #17
    Senior Member Ron Pfister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by fmueller View Post
    Is there any way to set a minimum shutter speed while in aperture priority and auto ISO? My 5D3 has that and I dearly love that small feature....
    Aperture priority has been my preferred mode for as long as I can remember. With the A7R and non-native lenses, however, I have taken a liking to using shutter speed priority. I set the desired aperture manually on the lens, choose the shutter speed using the rear dial (usually somewhere between 1/2f and 1/3f), and let auto-ISO do the rest. Works quite well, I find...
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

  18. #18
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    3,537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Pfister View Post
    Aperture priority has been my preferred mode for as long as I can remember. With the A7R and non-native lenses, however, I have taken a liking to using shutter speed priority. I set the desired aperture manually on the lens, choose the shutter speed using the rear dial (usually somewhere between 1/2f and 1/3f), and let auto-ISO do the rest. Works quite well, I find...
    I also use this work around, but hope that Sony will include a firmware fix for the static 1/60 sec min shutter speed when using auto-ISO and A priority.
    Carl
    Gallery

  19. #19
    Member fmueller's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Northern Virginia, USA
    Posts
    95
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Pfister View Post
    Aperture priority has been my preferred mode for as long as I can remember. With the A7R and non-native lenses, however, I have taken a liking to using shutter speed priority. I set the desired aperture manually on the lens, choose the shutter speed using the rear dial (usually somewhere between 1/2f and 1/3f), and let auto-ISO do the rest. Works quite well, I find...
    Yes, this is what I've started doing. Didn't know if I had simply overlooked something. Thanks.

    Fred

  20. #20
    New Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    17
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Hello,

    Having used adapted glass on a NEX 5n for years - I found S Mode, shutter priority a dream because it has auto ISO.

    Question now since the a7 and a7r has M mode, manual with auto iso... has anyone noticed any difference in behavior using adapted glass between M and S modes?

    Are you finding M and S mode on the a7/a7r, in auto iso, to be the "same"?

    If not what are the subtle, if any differences?

    Quote Originally Posted by Ron Pfister View Post
    Aperture priority has been my preferred mode for as long as I can remember. With the A7R and non-native lenses, however, I have taken a liking to using shutter speed priority. I set the desired aperture manually on the lens, choose the shutter speed using the rear dial (usually somewhere between 1/2f and 1/3f), and let auto-ISO do the rest. Works quite well, I find...

  21. #21
    Senior Member Ron Pfister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Interesting question, Shane! I haven't tried that yet. Will give it a go on my next outing...

  22. #22
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,991
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Shane Phillips View Post
    Hello,

    Having used adapted glass on a NEX 5n for years - I found S Mode, shutter priority a dream because it has auto ISO.

    Question now since the a7 and a7r has M mode, manual with auto iso... has anyone noticed any difference in behavior using adapted glass between M and S modes?

    Are you finding M and S mode on the a7/a7r, in auto iso, to be the "same"?

    If not what are the subtle, if any differences?
    No difference as far as I can see.
    Only difference is that in S mode you can use both front and rear wheel to set the shutter speed.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  23. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    446
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    I am trying to set one of the memory modes up for manual flash. I can get the camera to keep everything I need except "Live view display setting effect", which needs to be off for the flash. Is there a way to have this setting kept in a memory mode? I would also like to assign it to the function bar, but that does not appear to be possible.

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    2,056
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    I was testing various speeds with R and M lenses -Metabones adapters. I was trying to get some waves splashing on rocks and kept upping the shutter speed until at 1/2000 the camera would not function and then I went back to 1/1600 and it started allowing more shots. Interesting.

  25. #25
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Breckerfeld, Germany
    Posts
    82
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by scho View Post
    I also use this work around, but hope that Sony will include a firmware fix for the static 1/60 sec min shutter speed when using auto-ISO and A priority.
    Well, so far I understodd up to now this 1/60s is not static when using Sony-E-lenses - then the longest time is set based on the focal length. So all we would need is a possibility to set the focal length of adapted lenses (or chipped adapters?)...
    Andreas
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  26. #26
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    3,537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by Schmiddi View Post
    Well, so far I understodd up to now this 1/60s is not static when using Sony-E-lenses - then the longest time is set based on the focal length. So all we would need is a possibility to set the focal length of adapted lenses (or chipped adapters?)...
    Andreas
    What I meant is that one cannot set the min shutter speed (currently fixed at 1/60) where AUTO-ISO adjustment kicks in. In most situations I would prefer 1/125 sec for handheld shooting with the A7R. We got this capability on the Ricoh GXR after many users asked for it, but unfortunately Sony doesn't readily implement user suggestions in firmware upgrades.
    Carl
    Gallery

  27. #27
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Michiel Schierbeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam/Normandy
    Posts
    4,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    762

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Where is the setting for spotmeter-halfpress the exp. button and then recompose.?
    Can't find it somehow.
    I mean I have to keep the ael pushed in and I want it to be permanent if I halfpress.
    Last edited by Michiel Schierbeek; 9th December 2013 at 16:28.

  28. #28
    Senior Member Ron Pfister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Would setting the AEL button to AEL toggle do what you're looking for?

  29. #29
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Michiel Schierbeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam/Normandy
    Posts
    4,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    762

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Thanks Ron, I know it all sounds rather stupid, but that only works halfway what I want (mean) because still the shutter button is not activated, half pressing it for exposure lock, on my camera. It was second nature on my NEX-7.
    This is an extra finger movement and I am to lazy for that.

    Could it be you have to set that somewhere else in the menu.

    And yes it was something in the menu. AEL with shutter was on automatic and is now set to on. Why didn't I see it...
    Last edited by Michiel Schierbeek; 10th December 2013 at 12:58.

  30. #30
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    123
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7/A7R settings

    Quote Originally Posted by cunim View Post
    I am trying to set one of the memory modes up for manual flash. I can get the camera to keep everything I need except "Live view display setting effect", which needs to be off for the flash. Is there a way to have this setting kept in a memory mode? I would also like to assign it to the function bar, but that does not appear to be possible.
    It would be nice if that was possible, but apparently not. I'm adding that option to my short list of wished for firmware upgrades.

    One may see a list of the available memory options by turning the mode selector to one of the memory numbers. The lcd displays the parameters, with the memory slot number illuminated. Press the back wheel down to see the list.

    As a work around, the menu reverts to the last page visited, even when powered on and off. I haven't found may reasons to visit the menu once I set the camera up (other than card formatting). One could leave the "setting effect" menu option page as the last visited, and change the setting quickly by pressing the menu button.

    Graham

    Edit: On my Sony alpha mount bodies, when reviewing an image, one may press the menu button and be taken directly to the format option. Doing the same on the a7(R), one is taken to the review menu, with a delete option. The format option is on the separate setup menu (suitcase). It would be nice for Sony to move the format option back to the review menu.
    Last edited by GrahamB; 10th December 2013 at 05:36.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •