Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A7r Format SD card

  1. #1
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    A7r Format SD card

    I can't find the command to format the SD card in the menu.

    Help!

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    Menu --> the last icon (suitcase) --> page 5

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Massachusetts and Vermont
    Posts
    947
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    Ha! It took me 20 minutes, but I had consumed two glasses of wine first. Go to the last icon in the menu system, looks like a suitcase, and I think it's the fifth screen down.
    hcubell
    www.howardcubell.com
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  4. #4
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    Thanks, I'd just found it and when I returned to delete the thread, had two answers. What a place!

  5. #5
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    It's a new game! Hunt The Function...
    Suggestions?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Ron Pfister's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    661
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    Selecting lossless RAW compression. Perhaps you need an app for that…
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  7. #7
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Michiel Schierbeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam/Normandy
    Posts
    4,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    762

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    It is an odd place to put this often used function.

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    98
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    If it is anything like the regular alpha series camera menu, it should be context sensitive. If you go to image preview and press menu it will take you to format/delete section instantly.

    Haven't tried A7/A7R yet ...

    N
    A and E mount Too many lenses.

  9. #9
    Senior Member stephengilbert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Santa Monica, CA
    Posts
    2,272
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: A7r Format SD card

    "If you go to image preview and press menu it will take you to format/delete section instantly."

    Not on the A7r.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •