Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 27 of 27

Thread: A7R Unable to magnify?

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    724
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    A7R Unable to magnify?

    Sometimes when I try to review the picture and zoom in I get message "Unable to magnify". Has anybody else experienced it? If yes have you found the culprit and what it was?

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,985
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Quote Originally Posted by ZoranC View Post
    Sometimes when I try to review the picture and zoom in I get message "Unable to magnify". Has anybody else experienced it? If yes have you found the culprit and what it was?
    Same here, Zoran.
    It comes and goes and I haven't found a possible cause yet.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  3. #3
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Sounds like your in a shooting focus mode that don't support it. Most likely AFS. Go to Manual focus and try it on whatever custom button you set up. Mine is C1
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Varese Italy
    Posts
    226
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Quote Originally Posted by Knorp View Post
    Same here, Zoran.
    It comes and goes and I haven't found a possible cause yet.

    Kind regards.
    +1

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Cindy Flood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    118

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Sounds like your in a shooting focus mode that don't support it. Most likely AFS. Go to Manual focus and try it on whatever custom button you set up. Mine is C1
    Guy, he is talking about review. I've seen it too.

  6. #6
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Oh my bad.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  7. #7
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I have yet to see that. That's weird and off the top of my head not sure what would cause that.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  8. #8
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Is it exactly right after you take a shot with review on lets say 5 seconds because if that is the case it may not have written to the card yet.


    I don't do that myself and usually wait and hit the play button by than it is written but if you jump from the hit of the shutter right to magnify my bet is the image is not written yet or in the middle of writing it.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I get it every now and again.
    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  10. #10
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Michiel Schierbeek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Amsterdam/Normandy
    Posts
    4,055
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    762

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I can't magnify in review mode either. It is a drag.

    Sony watch out! Take care of your updating department if you have the time in between reorganising the company.
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  11. #11
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,446
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Maybe it is something to do with the brand or type of memory card used?

  12. #12
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Quote Originally Posted by mazor View Post
    Maybe it is something to do with the brand or type of memory card used?

    That is entirely possible but maybe more to do with the speed of the card as well. I have yet to see it not to say it does not happen but I do us fast Transcend and Extreme Pro cards. This actually brings up there are cards coming with extremely fast read and write times and was just about to pre-order some.

    get a link here but go through our link to order

    World's fastest SD memory card now available for pre-order | Photo Rumors
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  13. #13
    Super Moderator Cindy Flood's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Wisconsin
    Posts
    3,580
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    118

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I tried to make it happen. If I press the green arrow too soon, I get the message "Writing to memory card, Unable to operate", not the "Unable to Magnify" that the OP is talking about. If I just press the magnify (C2) during writing, nothing happens. I have auto review to OFF, but I put it back on to test, and had the same result. With it OFF, I need to use the green arrow. With auto review ON, I can magnify. Sony has all of the nice customizable buttons, but there seems to be some inconsistency in the operation. FE AF/magnify is not the same as LAE4 AF/magnify, for instance. Would be nice if Sony put the next A8/A8r in the hands of some of the users on this forum before they released the final product. Maybe some of those inconsistencies could be worked out, and maybe the menus could be arranged in a more photog-friendly order.


    Maybe we can all report back when we see it, and try to nail down what sequence is causing the "Unable to Magnify" warning.
    Last edited by Cindy Flood; 1st March 2014 at 11:22.

  14. #14
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Totally agree Cindy. We are guessing a little at the moment but if we can identify the exact settings maybe we could figure it out . Btw thanks for trying a few things
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  15. #15
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I also had this with an old slower card. It is definitely read write speed of the card ! I replaced the card now with new SDXC´s with UIS standard - they are cheap and ultrafast, I paid 23 € for a 64GB !

    64 GB SDXC SAVETEC EXTREME ULTRA PERFORMANCE 64GB CLASS 10 SDHC SPEICHERKARTE SD | eBay

    It seems this new standard is to be made easier,it´s not supported by older cameras, but the Sony A7/7r does, so highly recommended !

    Regards
    Stefan
    because photography is more than technology - and " as we have done this all the time "
    facebook:hcam.de - www.hcam.de - www.hartblei.de
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  16. #16
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Yea my initial thoughts are write speed.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  17. #17
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,985
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Mmm, I very much doubt it has anything to do with write speed.
    It seems more like a "quirky" circumstance or a "kromme" volt that's causing this random behavior.

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  18. #18
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I can reproduce it: old card in - no read / raw Preview
    new card in - perfect and speedy preview even with raws.

    And my "old" card has been an SDHC from last year.

    Regards
    Stefan
    because photography is more than technology - and " as we have done this all the time "
    facebook:hcam.de - www.hcam.de - www.hartblei.de
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  19. #19
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Knorp's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    3,985
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Hi Stefan, just to make sure there is no misinterpretation: it's the magnify function in review mode, standard on c2, that's randomly not working.
    Mind you, most of the times it works just fine with RAWs.
    And for the records: I'm using a 600x Lexar card.
    Would you still recommend a faster card ?

    Kind regards.
    Bart ...

  20. #20
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I did not try any other card after the new ones I bought were working so perfectly. I can zoom in 3 steps nearly instantly really fast whereas on the old SDHC Card I didn´t even have a raw preview !
    But I think the read speed is critical and maybe also this new UIS standard. It is not a big investment though - these new cards are not expensive. Did you take a look at the link I posted ? They state these do 62,4 Mbit read and 38 Mbit write, which is really fast. I also think they have different controllers for the access of the segments. There are not many cameras available which support this new standard, but if they do it is a real improvement.

    Regards
    Stefan
    because photography is more than technology - and " as we have done this all the time "
    facebook:hcam.de - www.hcam.de - www.hartblei.de
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  21. #21
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I'm using a Sandisk Extreme (45mb/s) card, still see it every now and again.
    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    London
    Posts
    590
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    had this happen a couple of times but only when I tried reviewing and magnifying immediately after taking a shot. I think it maybe something to do with the preview jpeg not getting written properly due to it being interrupted, as it is I don't use auto review anyway and don't often chimp while shooting

  23. #23
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Not sure how fast the Raws get written but a good guess is it takes about 2.5 seconds to get to a laptop wired tethered. So my guess would be maybe 1.5. But that's a guess but no doubt fast cards really help buffer, read and write speeds and downloading to computer as well.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  24. #24
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I seem switch out cards out a lot once they hit the market with greater speeds. I'm a never fast enough type person
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  25. #25
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Manchester/Jerusalem
    Posts
    2,652
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    290

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Suppose it depends at what write speed the camera maxes out as to whether it's worth it or not. Shame Rob Galbraith stopped with his site, for this among other reasons.
    I am not a painter, nor an artist. Therefore I can see straight, and that may be my undoing. - Alfred Stieglitz

    Website: http://www.timelessjewishart.com

  26. #26
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,926
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    I occasionally get a "Not available in this mode" warning kind of haphazardly. Another press of whatever button I wanted to press just does the right thing immediately after. For that reason it sounds like a timing issue to me .. camera's busy doing something or other and a spurious error occurs, triggering the warning message.

    I'm sure I've seen it in Magnify (Review) mode, amongst others. It never happens when I'm actually making exposures, only when I'm pressing buttons that imply I'm configuring or reviewing data.

    G

  27. #27
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    724
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: A7R Unable to magnify?

    Quote Originally Posted by Knorp View Post
    Same here, Zoran. It comes and goes and I haven't found a possible cause yet.
    Thank you for confirming it's not just me, now I feel little better

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Is it exactly right after you take a shot with review on lets say 5 seconds because if that is the case it may not have written to the card yet.
    It is at a later time. If you hit the preview button before image has been written you will get a warning that camera has not finished writing yet, this is when I hit zoom-in button once I am able to see the preview. This is not the case of timing at all as I can turn off the camera, turn it back on, come back to picture I was getting issue with and get same error all over again.

    Quote Originally Posted by Michiel Schierbeek View Post
    Sony watch out! Take care of your updating department if you have the time in between reorganising the company.
    +1 Amen

    Quote Originally Posted by mazor View Post
    Maybe it is something to do with the brand or type of memory card used?
    Doubt it. I am using 16GB 95MB/s SanDisk Extreme Pro UHS-I card that has word impeccably over last 2 years in number of cameras.

    Quote Originally Posted by Stefan Steib View Post
    I also had this with an old slower card. It is definitely read write speed of the card !
    Doubt it's the speed of the card. Card I am using is 95MB/s UHS-I. They don't get much faster than this.

    Quote Originally Posted by Viramati View Post
    had this happen a couple of times but only when I tried reviewing and magnifying immediately after taking a shot. I think it maybe something to do with the preview jpeg not getting written properly due to it being interrupted, as it is I don't use auto review anyway and don't often chimp while shooting
    I have tried this theory today and it didn't hold. None of the shots today were "interrupted" yet I had issue reoccur.

    Quote Originally Posted by Godfrey View Post
    I occasionally get a "Not available in this mode" warning kind of haphazardly. Another press of whatever button I wanted to press just does the right thing immediately after. For that reason it sounds like a timing issue to me .. camera's busy doing something or other and a spurious error occurs, triggering the warning message.
    I get same error even after I turn on and off the camera.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •