Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Auto ISO on the A77II

  1. #1
    Senior Member Rawfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    2,393
    Post Thanks / Like

    Auto ISO on the A77II

    Hi guys,

    Quick and probably simple doubt. When I set the A77II to auto iso it will allow me to set up the minimum and maximum iso but it jumps from 800 straight to 1600. I'd really like to be able to set it to 1000...

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: Auto ISO on the A77II

    Use your dial switch for shutter speed or aperture. One of them does it in 1/3 rd of a stop increments.
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Senior Member Rawfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    2,393
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on the A77II

    Thanks, Guy. The thing is this works when I want to change the iso manually, but when I want to set the maximum iso it doesn't matter if I use the speed or aperture dial...it always goes from 800 to 1600
    I have the same issue with the A5100.
    Last edited by Rawfa; 23rd January 2015 at 03:35.

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    iiiNelson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    3,187
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on the A77II

    I believe all Sony cameras jump to higher ISO's than needed to preserve a certain shutter speed threshold. I've owned the original NEX-5, the A77mkI, and the A7/A7R. I've gotten to the point on the A7 series to where I pretty much only shoot Manual or Shutter Priority setting most of the time.
    Sony Visible Light & IR Photographer
    http://www.iiinelsonimages.com

  5. #5
    Senior Member Rawfa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Rio de Janeiro
    Posts
    2,393
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Auto ISO on the A77II

    I shoot on manual, but in some situations I like to set the minimum and maximum iso while on manual mode.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •