Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 30 of 30

Thread: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Yea, I am a hold out and have been hanging on to using Aperture for most everything I do. I have LR5, DXO OP, Capture One 8-3-1, OS Photo's as bought PP softwares on my Desktop. What PP software are most finding yield the best results with these Sony FE camera files. I will have to reluctantly move to one of these others when the a7rII arrives so while I wait I might as well get re-familiarized with one of them. I am guessing I am going to hear C1.....

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    564
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DE View Post
    Yea, I am a hold out and have been hanging on to using Aperture for most everything I do. I have LR5, DXO OP, Capture One 8-3-1, OS Photo's as bought PP softwares on my Desktop. What PP software are most finding yield the best results with these Sony FE camera files. I will have to reluctantly move to one of these others when the a7rII arrives so while I wait I might as well get re-familiarized with one of them. I am guessing I am going to hear C1.....
    I too am a big fan of Aperture and held on for as long as I could. Then I switched to LR when Apple announced Photos. I also gave C-1 the best chance I could but found it wanting in several areas.

    Now it's just LR, sadly. C-1 does not support Pentax 645Z and in any case I am not sold on its claims of better RAW conversion.
    Too much to list, let's just say I have a bad case of GAS.........

  3. #3
    Subscriber and Workshop Member MGrayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,575
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Why leave Aperture? New cameras get their RAW conversion from the OS, not the application. Aperture will work with new cameras as long as it still runs on the current OS, and that should be some years yet. Of course, it's sometimes a while before Apple supports a new camera, but it has nothing to do with Aperture per se.

    I still use Aperture as a central DAM, but do more processing in C1. Fortunately (or unfortunately), every camera I own works with C1. If a MF Pentax or Leica should magically appear, I'll have to decide whether or not to keep C1 in the workflow. If Phase ever makes the obvious* decision to support other MF cameras I would consider it as a central repository - catalogs are pretty useable now.

    --Matt


    * I want it, so it's obviously the only rational thing for Phase to do.
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  4. #4
    Senior Member Joe Colson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,907
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    36

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I use LR CC and have been using LR since the beta days. I tried Aperture and gave C1 a decent chance to win my heart, but both fell short. Like Pradeep, I'm not convinced that C1 has the better RAW processor. LR/ACR do pretty darn well (for me) and handle every camera I own (a7R, D810, 645Z) seamlessly. YMMV.

    Joe
    _________________________________
    Joe Colson Photography
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Matt, you may of just revealed my ignorance on the matter. I was assuming that because Aperture no longer got updates that it would also not be able to read any cameras RAW files that were made after the last update. I remember seeing when Aperture had its updates specific cameras listed that were now supported and other improved features that each update had. From what you are saying my assumption is completely wrong..... And this may be a rare time when being wrong has made me extremely happy!!!!

    I have tried liking C1, LR, and DXO as a PP software but compared to the way Aperture has just imbedded itself into my norms of how PP software should work the others just have not melded themselves to me. I have had all the various Adobe PS's or CS's since PS7. Taken numerous college courses on how to use the various editions over the years and to this day Adobe software and I interface like a monkey with a football. My current CS6 edition since they went to this idiotic cloud based monthly lease program will most likely be my very last edition. I rarely ever use it and when I do it is to save I shot I absolutely have to have that for some reason was near blown. This may happen 1-2 times every 2-3 years.

    DXO is ok and its prime NR is imo the best out there but the other tools are very lacking and no real DAM. C1 I love the colors and clarity but the way it files shots and some of its tools are still behind the level I have with Aperture. Plus for some odd reason a few years ago when working between C1 and aperture something happened that corrupted the files so they would no longer open in aperture due to a file suffix that was added to the raw files. This ticked me off big time!

    I recently updated my Mac OS and had to delete and reinstall my copy of aperture to still make it useable in this new OS( some very tense moments during this whole process I assure you... I am old and not the most computer literate user out there). Matt if you are right you made my day! You can bet I am going to run my first batch of images with the new camera when it arrive through my Aperture program.

  6. #6
    Subscriber and Workshop Member MGrayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,575
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Just be aware that Apple doesn't always support new cameras in the first few weeks (months?) that they're out. The Leica Q, for instance, isn't yet covered. But the A7II was covered shortly after release. Watch the OS X updates for RAW support.

    --Matt

    (I'm on the most recent OS X and have never had trouble running Aperture. Good luck!)

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Joe, as posted above I have had PS or its evolution softwares since PS7. In classes by the time it's over I say ok I got this but a few months pass and its UI just collides with my thinking and neither side wins. I got LR 5 a year or so ago and though better than the PS variants its UI still makes me feel like a monkey with a football. I sit behind the screen and its filing system and the use of some of its features has me head banging myself on the desk. If I committed myself to using only Adobe software I bet eventually I would get comfortable with it but with Aperture just a click away and no UI collisions with me I'm like a alcoholic walking past a health foods store and a bar... You know where he is going if both are open.

    I find C1 has a very clean and crisp look but I have issues with plugin comparability, its filing system and NR. NR may be much less important with this new camera but that is left to be seen.

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Matt when I upgraded to whatever Mac calls this new OS my Aperture software was greyed out and could not be opened. I researched it and tech Davy guys said just delete it and reinstall the software from your iTunes purchased files. Easy for them ... Anxious moments for me when I clicked remove file. I reinstalled and aperture ran fine and all my image files archived were intact.

    Your right about slow to catch up to new cameras I remember that with the NEX 7 and the a77

  9. #9
    Subscriber and Workshop Member MGrayson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    NYC
    Posts
    1,575
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    4

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    The only plugins I use are the Nik Collection, and C1 will "Edit With" them in a seamless round-trip. You end up with a large TIFF file with the edits cooked in, but that's AFAIK no different from using Nik with Aperture, PS, or LR.

    Although Photos is behind on editing tools, I'm getting used to its ease, speed, and syncing abilities. Anything I want to see from every device now goes into Photos, where it used to go into Zenfolio or Flickr. Of course, for posting on fora, something like Flickr is still useful, but publishing to there from Photos (or Aperture, for that matter) is very easy.

    --Matt

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Here my computer ignorance may be showing again but I have the Topaz suite loaded in as plugins in Aperture. When I click with edit with in C1 none of these show up. Other plugin software do just not the Topaz plugins.

  11. #11
    Senior Member MikeEvangelist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Minnesota, USA
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DE View Post
    What PP software are most finding yield the best results with these Sony FE camera files. I will have to reluctantly move to one of these others when the a7rII arrives
    Don't be reluctant...Aperture has fallen far behind the pack, long ago. I own all the others as well, and Lightroom is head-and-shoulders above the rest (in capabilities, quality of conversion, support for plug-ins, speed, stability and more.) Personally, I felt that C1 had a quality edge, about 3 years ago, but no more.

    Also, Lightroom is typically updated very quickly to support new cameras and lenses.

    FWIW.

    Mike
    Last edited by MikeEvangelist; 16th July 2015 at 07:49.

  12. #12
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Godfrey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Near San Jose, California
    Posts
    7,925
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Colson View Post
    I use LR CC and have been using LR since the beta days. I tried Aperture and gave C1 a decent chance to win my heart, but both fell short. Like Pradeep, I'm not convinced that C1 has the better RAW processor. LR/ACR do pretty darn well (for me) and handle every camera I own (a7R, D810, 645Z) seamlessly. YMMV.

    Joe
    +1

    Lately, I am learning how to make the M-P, X and E-M1 produce so close to my desired output in JPEGs that I could use Photos, but I prefer using LR6 anyway.

    G

  13. #13
    Senior Member 4season's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Colorado USA
    Posts
    518
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I much preferred Aperture to LR in a lot of ways, but it's age is showing: Much weaker than LR in the areas of chroma noise reduction, chromatic aberration correction, lens & color profiles, etc! If you don't trust Adobe's subscription model, you can still get LR6 in standalone form.

    Other alternatives include Affinity Photo (via App Store) and DarkTable for Unix-like OSes. Briefly fussed with the latter (it's free) but can't say much re output quality until I get a better screen for that PC: Built-in screen of a $200 notebook probably doesn't begin to cover the sRGB gamut let alone AdobeRGB...

    Somewhat off topic, jumping between different asset managers is a lot easier if you use what Aperture refers to as Referenced Masters. That is, raw files residing in their own folders, apart from ~/Pictures/Aperture Library. Aperture works fine that way too, but it's not it's default behavior.

  14. #14
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    3,536
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Godfrey View Post
    +1

    Lately, I am learning how to make the M-P, X and E-M1 produce so close to my desired output in JPEGs that I could use Photos, but I prefer using LR6 anyway.

    G
    +2. I use LR with all of my cameras now w/o problems. I switched briefly to alternate raw processors when using Fuji X cameras because ACR/LR produced weird demosaicing artifacts with raws from that sensor, but now that I no longer use a Fuji there is no need for the alternates.
    Carl
    Gallery

  15. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    New York
    Posts
    564
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I had always been frustrated by the lack of a decent DAM until Aperture came along. I bought it when it was version 1 and then also got LR when that came out. AP was way better and I stuck with it through the years. It would not open my Phase One files but I got C1 for that instead, still using AP as the main workflow manager. I loved it's non-modal approach, the ability to use Managed or Referenced files (LR only allows Referenced) and of course it is 'made by Apple' with all the compatibility advantages that provided.

    Sadly, AP has lagged way behind and when LR introduced the graduated filter, it was time to re-evaluate. I kept waiting and Apple never delivered. Finally they announced Photos and I knew it was time to switch.

    Very reluctantly, I must admit that in its current avatar, LR is just so much better at basic image editing than AP that it is no contest. I still hate it's modal approach and the DAM abilities have not improved much, but it is so good at most image modifications that I now do not need Photoshop much at all.

    I still use many filters like Nik, OnONe (my current favorite), MacPhun and Topaz as needed, but most of the work is done in LR itself.

    Added bonus, it opens all the files from all my cameras, so no need to keep both C1 and LR running.
    Too much to list, let's just say I have a bad case of GAS.........

  16. #16
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I found out that the a7rII will not be supported in LR5 so I upgraded to LR6 today.... what a nightmare!! What should of been a download and a few mouse clicks turned into 6 hours of wading through Adobe tech support H---. What a Mickey Mouse tech and customer support system they have!!!! It is like being a mouse in a maze to get to anyone who can talk to you on the phone without needing a translator that CAN ASSIST a customer where it would not down load but give a $!* error code Header too large ... whatever the H is that, ^ STINK'N HOURS!!!!!!!!! and it was not till I called in to get my money back did I finally get some help and they cleared the fault on their end so it could be downloaded,

    If I had had the CEO's phone number I would of called him and torn him a new one!!!! Friggin oversea's CS is at best a very poor joke. As is their overseas tech support and friggin discussion forum usage they direct you to with a LR problem. This alone convinced me I still hate Adobe and would shoot JPG before using their software as my primary software.

  17. #17
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    FYI..... Aperture now can read a7rII RAW files.... just tried it tonight..... don't know how long it has been able to do this.
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  18. #18
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DE View Post
    FYI..... Aperture now can read a7rII RAW files.... just tried it tonight..... don't know how long it has been able to do this.
    Since August 25th.
    Ario
    www.arioarioldi.net
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  19. #19
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Ario Arioldi View Post
    Since August 25th.
    Works also very well for Canon 5Dsr. It was the last Raw Update Apple did and this works very well with Aperture 3.6 on OSX 10.10.5

    Greetings from Germany
    Stefan
    because photography is more than technology - and " as we have done this all the time "
    facebook:hcam.de - www.hcam.de - www.hartblei.de

  20. #20
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I am getting use to C1 but using Aperture again is as comfortable as a campfire and a mug of homemade stew.... At least for me

  21. #21
    Senior Member Eoin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dublin / Ireland
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DE View Post
    I am getting use to C1 but using Aperture again is as comfortable as a campfire and a mug of homemade stew.... At least for me
    +1
    It did everything I needed at it's launch in 2005, it has been improved over the years and has some great plugins which address any short comings.
    It's function as a DAM has been flawless with my Libraries of photos over those years.

    Comfortable .... absolutely, I will continue to use it as the centre of my workflow and I still have the option to edit any photo in a 3rd party editor.
    C1 is excellent, I just don't understand it and I'm not really pushed to do so .... yet!.
    A7II, FE 35, 55 C/Y 18, 28, 85, 100, 28-85
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  22. #22
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Man I hope Mac turns Photo into a similar product as Aperture was... They had a great product and workflow.

  23. #23
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    296
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Has anyone considered or tried Affinity Photo? http://petapixel.com/2015/06/18/hand...n-waiting-for/

  24. #24
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I haven't...... fact is I don't think I have ever heard of it before. I got a bunch though CS6, LR6, C1, DXOOP. SPP. PPS. APG, Hugin, Topaz Suite, Intensify Pro, Snapheal, Focus Pro, DXOVP, Expose, Photos, etc....... and still return to my aperture with plugins

  25. #25
    Workshop Member Wayne Fox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Draper, Utah
    Posts
    871
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    134

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by sc_john View Post
    Has anyone considered or tried Affinity Photo? http://petapixel.com/2015/06/18/hand...n-waiting-for/
    Seems more like a photoshop/ACR replacement. I can't see where it has features of a DAM like Aperture and Lightroom
    wayne
    My gallery

  26. #26
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I know this might not be popular here and is nothing more than a FYI of a personal opinion or preference but I did a whole shoot yesterday of a local park and uploaded the RAW's to C1, LR6, and Aperture and looked at them on there initial conversion. I personally feel that aperture initial conversions looked far better than the other two. I know this is just my opinion and admittedly I am one who prefers to use aperture and plugins but if you all have a old copy of aperture you can try take a look see.

    The difference in my eyes was huge... Yeah with further adjustments I could make them all look the same but I am just saying for me .. I'll stick with aperture for my a7rII scenics. That stream pic I posted in my FE 55mm thread and on the fun with a7 images thread was from aperture and topaz detail plugin

  27. #27
    Workshop Member ptomsu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Austria, close to Vienna
    Posts
    3,862
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I finally stopped using Aperture already a several months ago, does not make sense to run after something which is no longer supported.

    I am happily using LR6 and C1Pro and I must say depending on what cameras I use the results are even better than what I ever could get from Aperture.

  28. #28
    Senior Member pegelli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    2,111
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    I think the key for every raw converter is to develop a default import profile per camera that gets everything close to how you want it and the optimize from there.

    The second step is then to choose one and learn it really well. The worst service you can do yourself is keep switching and never truly master one.

  29. #29
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    933
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Yeah, hanging with aperture will eventually come to a end but hey I'm old so who knows what ends first........ I think the initial profile for the a7rII is spot on this time. I find LR (which admittedly I am a Adobe hater) initial conversion is too sterile and near hdr'd in appearance. C1 looked much better but just maybe a bit too crisp plus I still like the filing of aperture over everything else. The aperture files hard good clarity but still maintained a natural appearance and to my liking near spot on without any other tweaking in aperture except shadows and highlights. Topaz Detail initial tweak just adds a bit of pop going in then hit apply and exit.

    Can I get this from the other two? Sure with adjustments but I still won't have apertures great DAM system afterwards.

    The comment about sticking with one is very true but I have acquired a bundle of them and occasionally use them all for certain strengths I guess I look at aperture like a golfer looks at his 7 iron, a club a whole round of golf could be played with if needed but who want just one club

  30. #30
    Senior Member Stefan Steib's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Lindenberg im Allgäu
    Posts
    1,294
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    12

    Re: Well new a7rII means I will not be able to use Aperture

    Quote Originally Posted by Jim DE View Post
    Yeah, hanging with aperture will eventually come to a end but hey I'm old so who knows what ends first........ I think the initial profile for the a7rII is spot on this time. I find LR (which admittedly I am a Adobe hater) initial conversion is too sterile and near hdr'd in appearance. C1 looked much better but just maybe a bit too crisp plus I still like the filing of aperture over everything else. The aperture files hard good clarity but still maintained a natural appearance and to my liking near spot on without any other tweaking in aperture except shadows and highlights. Topaz Detail initial tweak just adds a bit of pop going in then hit apply and exit.

    Can I get this from the other two? Sure with adjustments but I still won't have apertures great DAM system afterwards.

    The comment about sticking with one is very true but I have acquired a bundle of them and occasionally use them all for certain strengths I guess I look at aperture like a golfer looks at his 7 iron, a club a whole round of golf could be played with if needed but who want just one club
    well I have to admit I am biased also - in two ways:

    first I am an Aperture certified Apple Trainer, which makes me knowing the prog in and out. Still the fastest and most effective solution on the market,
    some shortcomings on features like Chromas and perspective control, but overall still leading quality. The profiles are where the juice is ! Definitely !!
    And nobod else has such a smooth working and powerful image database BUILT IN - for Zilch nada niente costs extra . I have customers using 10-20 terrabytes of aperture data image libraries smoothly. You can even do it via a server and workgroups if you know how.

    second I am an aperture certified trainer. And I am totally pixxed by Apples policy on Pro Apps. Photo is a joke.
    Aperture has now disappeared from the Apple store. Why ? It looks like Apple is willingly destroying the userbase of it.
    Maybe they signed some agreement with Adobe, who knows.
    After several years working professionally with Apple ( nearly 10) I´m trough with them. first Final Cut, then Aperture. This is not professional.
    I will keep using aperture as long as possible, but of course the change is in the wings.

    I just want to say that the aperture team was (is?) top notch in develloping Pro Photo Software.
    And ditching this is extremely unfair.

    greetings from germany
    Stefan
    Last edited by Stefan Steib; 26th September 2015 at 12:55.
    because photography is more than technology - and " as we have done this all the time "
    facebook:hcam.de - www.hcam.de - www.hartblei.de

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •