Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A7R II Newbie problem....help

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like

    A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Just received it this afternoon. Made some test shots in RAW. But LR 5.7.1 says no preview available and could not import. Help...

  2. #2
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Quote Originally Posted by apsheng View Post
    Just received it this afternoon. Made some test shots in RAW. But LR 5.7.1 says no preview available and could not import. Help...
    New cameras have new RAW formats that require the latest versions of software. Update your copy of Lightroom or go to the Capture One site and download the Sony version of their software.

    This happens with pretty much all new cameras except for those that shoot DNG as their file format, or those which are JPEG only...

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Quote Originally Posted by tashley View Post
    New cameras have new RAW formats that require the latest versions of software. Update your copy of Lightroom or go to the Capture One site and download the Sony version of their software.

    This happens with pretty much all new cameras except for those that shoot DNG as their file format, or those which are JPEG only...
    Thanks. Didn't realize there is a LR 6. I thought my LR 5 was all up to date.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Marin County, CA
    Posts
    593
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Quote Originally Posted by apsheng View Post
    Just received it this afternoon. Made some test shots in RAW. But LR 5.7.1 says no preview available and could not import. Help...
    You will need LR version 6.1.1. I'm not sure if Adobe supports the new camera in LR 5.
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  5. #5
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    You may also download the current version of Adobe DNG converter, it is free and supports the Sony A7RM2, and then use your copy of LR5 if you do not whish to update to LR6. I suggest you to convert a copy of the raw files if you intend to use them also with other SW which do not play well with converted DNG files (Capture One is one of them).
    Ario
    www.arioarioldi.net
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Thanks for the suggestions, I just paid and upgraded to LR 6, it installed ok but won't run. Seems like there is compatibility issue with Windows 7 according to internet search. Installed several times with no issue but will not start. Anyone had the same problem?

    Perhaps will try the DNG converter Ario suggested...

  7. #7
    Senior Member Annna T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Swiss Alps
    Posts
    1,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Quote Originally Posted by apsheng View Post
    Thanks for the suggestions, I just paid and upgraded to LR 6, it installed ok but won't run. Seems like there is compatibility issue with Windows 7 according to internet search. Installed several times with no issue but will not start. Anyone had the same problem?

    Perhaps will try the DNG converter Ario suggested...
    I have Window 7 installed and no problem with LR6. But my both machines are 64bits. Check whether your machine has the minimal hardware configuration required :

    Windows
    Intel® or AMD processor with 64-bit support*
    Windows 7 with Service Pack 1, Windows 8, Windows 8.1, or Windows 10
    2 GB of RAM (8 GB recommended)
    1 GB of Video RAM (VRAM). 2 GB of dedicated VRAM is suggested for large, high-resolution monitors, such as 4K- and 5K-resolution monitors.
    2 GB of available hard-disk space
    DVD-ROM drive required if purchasing Adobe® Photoshop® Lightroom® retail boxed version.
    OpenGL 3.3 and DirectX 10-capable video adapter for GPU-related functionality
    Internet connection and registration are necessary for required software activation, validation of subscriptions, and access to online services.†

    (Copied rom Adobe's website)

    Also check this page at Adobe's forums : Comments on ?New Adobe Lightroom 6 (CC) Direct Download Links ? Free Trials?, Page 1
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Turns out to be a LR CC thing. I didn't think I had LR CC since I never had CC and really wanted to avoid that. It appears they gave me free CC when I upgraded to LR6 without telling me (perhaps I missed it). Anyway I installed the CC app manager and ran LR CC update. After that all is fine. Now I need to find out if the "free" CC will ever expire and I will have to start paying.

  9. #9
    Senior Member Annna T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Swiss Alps
    Posts
    1,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: A7R II Newbie problem....help

    Quote Originally Posted by apsheng View Post
    Turns out to be a LR CC thing. I didn't think I had LR CC since I never had CC and really wanted to avoid that. It appears they gave me free CC when I upgraded to LR6 without telling me (perhaps I missed it). Anyway I installed the CC app manager and ran LR CC update. After that all is fine. Now I need to find out if the "free" CC will ever expire and I will have to start paying.
    I got LR as a standalone, but when I installed it it created something in the Adobe cloud. It is free fir a limited time (1 or 3 months, I don't remember). I never used it and after a while I got a warning, saying I should pay a fee or the feature would become inaccessible. I was bothered because that warning appeared in big letters at the top left of the UI. But after a while I found out that the "access to the cloud" button can be deactivated in the preferences (don't ask me where it is exactly, I don't remember).

    Glad you were able to solve your problem.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •