Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: A7RII Remote focus?

  1. #1
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    A7RII Remote focus?

    I want to use the 90mm F2.8 Macro for some focus bracket work, and have been fiddling around with play memories mobile, RemoteCamera Control and C1 tethered shooting (LR tethering isn't supported for this model) to see if there's a way of selecting and changing focus points remotely, without touching the camera.

    Obviously this would have the benefit of reducing camera movement between shots, what with not having to touch the front of what is effectively a long cantilever several times during a series of shots.

    But I can't find a way of doing it. Is anyone aware of a workable method?

    TIA!

  2. #2
    Administrator, Instructor Guy Mancuso's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    23,623
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    2555

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Tim the remote cord RM-Vpr1 will auto focus on half press. The problem is it takes the same port as the laptop(C1) tethered. Not sure how to get around the one port issue when you need 2

    Im thinking

    CAPTURE PILOT maybe. I think that be a solution
    Photography is all about experimentation and without it you will never learn art.

    www.guymancusophotography.com

  3. #3
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Quote Originally Posted by Guy Mancuso View Post
    Tim the remote cord RM-Vpr1 will auto focus on half press. The problem is it takes the same port as the laptop(C1) tethered. Not sure how to get around the one port issue when you need 2

    Im thinking

    CAPTURE PILOT maybe. I think that be a solution

    Thanks Guy. The thing is, I need to be able to move the focus point around between shots, using live view. I have installed the latest version of Smart Camera Remote and can now do this from my iPhone but there's not sufficient granularity to allow the sort of exact focus shifts one needs for macro stacking. Magnified live view would be needed. I'll try it from my iPad but I suspect it still won't be enough...

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,601
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    There are dedicated outfits available for focus stacking that move the whole unit. If I am serious about focus stacking for macros, I would go with one them. DSLR users use them with great success.

  5. #5
    Senior Member frozenbb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    263
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Quote Originally Posted by Vivek View Post
    There are dedicated outfits available for focus stacking that move the whole unit. If I am serious about focus stacking for macros, I would go with one them. DSLR users use them with great success.
    If you're using it for macro purposees, Vivek's suggestion is probably best. Essentially, you can control a motorized rail from a distance, while liveview tethering your camera using one of the options you suggest. It doesn't directly solve your problem, but it is an acceptable workaround for macro stacking work.
    Tom
    Flickr Photostream
    Thanks 1 Member(s) thanked for this post

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Virginia US
    Posts
    158
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Tim, the Olympus E-M1 iPad interface is probably exactly the you're looking for, at least all but the Olympus part, haha. Really, the full touch screen capability of the E-M1 is wirelessly extended to the iPad/iPhone where you can remotely focus or focus-shoot as you "stab" all over the iPad screen. I've used it, it's brilliant - the full monty.

    Just thought I'd point to this so if it's important enough you could just rent one for the project...

  7. #7
    Senior Member frozenbb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    263
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Hi Tim, here's a bit more info on the process.

    I've managed to control AND trigger my Cognisys Stackshot rail AND my Sony cameras (a7r AND a6000) using my phone, some custom cables, and the MTB StackShot Ctrl app for Android. No IR universal remote was used (i.e., the ones sold by Cognisys for use with dumb cameras). According to all available literature for the Cognisys Stackshot rail, this technique should not be possible with Sony e-mount bodies.

    Here is my parts list:

    https://www.cognisys-inc.com/store/s...-rail-pkg.html

    The motorized macro rail.

    Amazon.com: Micro USB to USB OTG Adapter Cable: Cell Phones & Accessories

    I used this plus a mini usb cable to connect my android phone to the Stackshot, with control duties handled by the app below.

    http://www.ebay.com/cln/spintra/2-5m...r/103765812015

    I used a custom cable like this, except with a female 2.5mm plug, not male. When paired with the Cognisys cable below, I could connect my camera to the Stackshot for shutter triggering purposes. Sony, thankfully, didn't totally eliminate the ability to send a dumb shutter release command through the multi port terminal on its latest cameras.

    Cognisys Store

    This shutter cable came with my used Stackshot rail that I purchased last year.

    https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.macro_toolbox.android.mtbstackshotc trl&hl=en

    Here's a great app for controlling the Stackshot with an Android phone/tablet - because some geek had to create one!

    One more note: assuming you've got two android devices, Sony's Playmemories app can be used in conjunction with the mtb Stackshot control app. This means that things like shutter speed and focus preview can be done outside the camera wirelessly, while the Stackshot app still triggers the shutter.

    Hope it helps!
    Last edited by frozenbb; 14th September 2015 at 12:50.
    Tom
    Flickr Photostream
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  8. #8
    Subscriber Member tashley's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    South of England
    Posts
    3,295
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Thanks for that very detailed and helpful rundown, much appreciated. Stupid question though: isn't the relative size of the subject in the frame subject to large shifts as you move the camera closer?

  9. #9
    Senior Member frozenbb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Vancouver Island
    Posts
    263
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    Quote Originally Posted by tashley View Post
    Thanks for that very detailed and helpful rundown, much appreciated. Stupid question though: isn't the relative size of the subject in the frame subject to large shifts as you move the camera closer?
    It depends on the size of the object and the focus distance,but at macro scales this isn't a significant factor.
    Tom
    Flickr Photostream
    Likes 1 Member(s) liked this post

  10. #10
    Senior Member Joe Colson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    North Carolina, USA
    Posts
    1,910
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    36

    Re: A7RII Remote focus?

    You may want to keep an eye on DslrDashboard, an app that has potential but isn't quite ready for prime time. It's compatible with the a7x and would be easy to try. I'm a techie early adopter, so this kind of stuff intrigues me.

    Joe
    _________________________________
    Joe Colson Photography
    Likes 2 Member(s) liked this post

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •