Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like

    A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    I just did an interior architectural shoot.
    I was using A7RII, Metabones IV, Canon 17TSE on a tripod. initially everything works as expected. As the shoot progressed I started having trouble getting the Cable Release to fire the camera. And a couple of times the camera seemed to stop after 2 of the three bracketed exposures. The shutter speeds were getting quite slow and I may have been not waiting long enough.

    Anyway, I've had similar problem with shutter button not working from time to time with Metabones IV and earlier firmware versions. Just wondering if anyone is having a similar problem. It may all be user error.

    Good thing is that everything was on tripod so nor problem restarting camera and continuing on.

  2. #2
    Senior Member Annna T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Swiss Alps
    Posts
    1,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    Quote Originally Posted by dmward View Post
    I just did an interior architectural shoot.
    I was using A7RII, Metabones IV, Canon 17TSE on a tripod. initially everything works as expected. As the shoot progressed I started having trouble getting the Cable Release to fire the camera. And a couple of times the camera seemed to stop after 2 of the three bracketed exposures. The shutter speeds were getting quite slow and I may have been not waiting long enough.

    Anyway, I've had similar problem with shutter button not working from time to time with Metabones IV and earlier firmware versions. Just wondering if anyone is having a similar problem. It may all be user error.

    Good thing is that everything was on tripod so nor problem restarting camera and continuing on.
    I have some trouble too. But I thought it was more due to the cable release than the adapter. Most of the time I have to set the cable release on continuous mode because single shot won't be enough. Lately I was mostly using the 70-200mm F4 L IS USM

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    596
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    I thought it might be the cable release. I was initially using a wireless Pixel release, and when the problems started, I changed to a wired Pixel release which was sporadic too, so I ended up carefully using the camera shutter button.

    I tired the delay timer which I thought would fire off the 3 exposure bracket but it won't. At least the way I had it set up.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Annna T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Swiss Alps
    Posts
    1,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    Quote Originally Posted by dmward View Post
    I thought it might be the cable release. I was initially using a wireless Pixel release, and when the problems started, I changed to a wired Pixel release which was sporadic too, so I ended up carefully using the camera shutter button.

    I tired the delay timer which I thought would fire off the 3 exposure bracket but it won't. At least the way I had it set up.
    I have the Sony release cable, but it isn't working properly either. I noticed that I had more problems when the wheater is cold. I think that there may be a contact problem with the plug : once I forgot that I had the remote in my pocket and quasi threw the tripod and camera down as I walked away. I thought that was the problem for me. But I have already heard others complaining about this bad secured plug.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2015
    Location
    Portland, Oregon
    Posts
    23
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    7

    Re: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    Why not use a smart phone or tablet as a shutter release? I set my Smart Remote Control for a 2 second delay to let things settle. No Hands on the camera.

  6. #6
    Senior Member Annna T's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Swiss Alps
    Posts
    1,444
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    3

    Re: A7RII, Metabones IV, TSE 17mm and camera stops

    Quote Originally Posted by kimbrunstudio View Post
    Why not use a smart phone or tablet as a shutter release? I set my Smart Remote Control for a 2 second delay to let things settle. No Hands on the camera.
    I use an iPad too sometimes, but when you have a cable release around it is much faster and easier than the tablet; may be that an Android phone offering NFC could match the cable release, but with Apple things it is a little more complicated. Plus the tablet is much more cumbersome to hold.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •