Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: A900 - can I do this?

  1. #1
    Senior Member Quentin_Bargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Saffron Walden, UK
    Posts
    1,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    58

    A900 - can I do this?

    The A900 has several useful functions: mirror lock up, auto bracketing, and the remote commander.

    Can they be used in combination?

    The same (drive) menu is used to select between these three functions. Ideally one would be able to use them together.

    The remote commander does away with the need for any corded remote. Use that together with, say, continuous autobracket when the A900 is on a tripod and hey presto, an HDR redy combination taken with minimum effort. Or maybe select mirror up and use the remote commander for reduced vibration.

    Quentin
    Quentin Bargate
    Director of Bargate Murray, Law Firm of the Year 2012 - 2017, ”leading individual”, Chambers HNW guide, 2017, Photographer

  2. #2
    Senior Member Quentin_Bargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Saffron Walden, UK
    Posts
    1,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    58

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    A check on another forum sugggest not

    Looks like Something Sony could address in a firmware upgrade.

    Quentin
    Quentin Bargate
    Director of Bargate Murray, Law Firm of the Year 2012 - 2017, ”leading individual”, Chambers HNW guide, 2017, Photographer

  3. #3
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    You are right Quentin, it isn't possible with the supplied remote commander, unfortunately.

    I have a third party wireless (radio) remote that I can use for that however, got in eBay a couple of years ago, very inexpensive, and has minolta/sony plug on it. I velcro the receiver to the tripod leg.
    David Anderson

  4. #4
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    The one I use is similar if not identical to this which is about $20 from Hong Kong.

    http://cgi.ebay.com/Wireless-Remote-...25112009r11392
    David Anderson

  5. #5
    Senior Member Quentin_Bargate's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Saffron Walden, UK
    Posts
    1,983
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    58

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    Thanks, looks interesting, David - but how dumb of Sony not to enable their own supplied controller to do this? Nuts.

    Quentin
    Quentin Bargate
    Director of Bargate Murray, Law Firm of the Year 2012 - 2017, ”leading individual”, Chambers HNW guide, 2017, Photographer

  6. #6
    Senior Member dhsimmonds's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    Hampshire, UK
    Posts
    904
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    20

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    I am not too keen on the remote commander as you need to be slightly in front of the camera/tripod for it to work! I prefer to use the remote cable, I have the long one which can always be coiled up for when you need to use a shorter cable. Never tried it with bracketing, mirror up though!
    Cheers, Dave
    www.simmondsphotography.com

  7. #7
    Senior Member edwardkaraa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    1,470
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    Sony probably believes the remote control is to take pictures of yourself with your friends. After I discovered it can't lock the mirror up, I bought the good old 50cm remote cable. The remote control is awkward to use as Dave mentioned as the sensor is in front and it is just a gimmick to impress the buyers and his friends not a serious tool.
    M262 ZM 25/2.8 35/1.4 50/2 85/2

  8. #8
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    I believe that the remote is as you say designed for self portrait like situations, where the front sensor makes sense. It is also really useful if you are showing camera pictures on an HDTV via HDMI. I have used it about twice only. I normally just use the 2 second timer built in to the camera if I don't have a cable or radio wireless release with me. The radio unit I mentioned is nice if you need a bit of range, like remote picture taking of birds at the feeder and so on.
    David Anderson

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Royal Oak, MI and Palm Harbor, FL
    Posts
    8,498
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    44

    Re: A900 - can I do this?

    Quote Originally Posted by Braeside View Post
    I believe that the remote is as you say designed for self portrait like situations, where the front sensor makes sense. It is also really useful if you are showing camera pictures on an HDTV via HDMI. I have used it about twice only. I normally just use the 2 second timer built in to the camera if I don't have a cable or radio wireless release with me. The radio unit I mentioned is nice if you need a bit of range, like remote picture taking of birds at the feeder and so on.
    Big difference between radio control and optical control. I may get that Hong Kong one for weddings when I have a camera on the Balcony and am on the floor shooting from the side lines. Cool tip, thanks.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •