Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Exporting from Aperture bug

  1. #1
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Exporting from Aperture bug

    Just a heads up for those using Aperture:

    When I create a JPG Export Preset that Sizes to Fit within for example 1200 x 1200 pixels, I have found that the resulting file has square pattern artefacts but only if I set the preset to 300dpi rather than 72dpi.

    I have 2 otherwise identical Export Presets (one 72 and other 300 dpi) and they give different results. At first I thought it was JPG artefacts, but the same thing happens with PNG exports if I change the dpi setting. I am starting with an original RAW file that is 6048 x 4032 pixels.

    I checked the exported file in Safari, Preview and GraphicConverter and the same artefacts are there at 100% view.

    I always thought that dpi was only a label and didn't affect the file, but clearly somehow it does.

    Has anyone else noticed this odd effect?

    Example 300dpi export file showing the pattern effect in the detail (for example the wall):



    Same file but at 72dpi export is OK

    David Anderson

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    jonoslack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    East Anglia & Cornwall (UK)
    Posts
    11,778
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    1

    Re: Exporting from Aperture bug

    HI There David
    Thank you for the heads up on this - I generally leave mine at 72 anyway, so I guess that's why I haven't come across it.

    Nice Picture by the way

    Just this guy you know

  3. #3
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Exporting from Aperture bug

    Thanks Jono, I don't know why I changed it to 300, perhaps it was when I was making some exports for Alamy and wanted to tag them as 300dpi or something and then I made copies of those export presets and modified them, but forgot to change from 300dpi. I was tearing my hair out trying to get a decent export from Aperture yesterday until I discovered this.

    I am just back from holiday and am processing the photos as I get time, but seem to have got a cold and not feeling the greatest.

    First few photos from Delos are in a gallery:

    Delos Flowers
    David Anderson

  4. #4
    Senior Member Eoin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Dublin / Ireland
    Posts
    410
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Exporting from Aperture bug

    I never noticed that before, but then again I would be exporting full size into the plugins.

    Anyway for pig iron I ran some tests, it was there. I updated OSX to 10.5.7 from 10.5.6 and ran the test again. The artifact problem seems to have improved somewhat.

    BTW there are lots of reports of problems on the 10.5.7 update with various apps as there always is!. So updater beware!, at your own risk.

    Apple lists new support for the Sony a900 in this update along with a few other cameras. I don't know if it's an actual update of the a900 raw support or the fact that the whole 10.5.7 update includes the previously available raw camera support that was required to use the a900.

    Regards
    A7II, FE 35, 55 C/Y 18, 28, 85, 100, 28-85

  5. #5
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Exporting from Aperture bug

    Quote Originally Posted by Eoin View Post
    I never noticed that before, but then again I would be exporting full size into the plugins.

    Anyway for pig iron I ran some tests, it was there. I updated OSX to 10.5.7 from 10.5.6 and ran the test again. The artifact problem seems to have improved somewhat.

    BTW there are lots of reports of problems on the 10.5.7 update with various apps as there always is!. So updater beware!, at your own risk.

    Apple lists new support for the Sony a900 in this update along with a few other cameras. I don't know if it's an actual update of the a900 raw support or the fact that the whole 10.5.7 update includes the previously available raw camera support that was required to use the a900.

    Regards
    Thanks for testing that

    Yes, I am also on 10.5.7

    I believe that there is no change to the A900 RAW support as such in 10.5.7, but as you say the update includes the previous RAW camera update.
    David Anderson

  6. #6
    Senior Member Braeside's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Fife, Scotland (UK)
    Posts
    1,171
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Exporting from Aperture bug

    This bug is now gone in Aperture 3 :-)
    David Anderson

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •