Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    ...that is to say, compose, meter, press the shutter, then manually focus, and when the chosen focus point comes into focus, the picture is taken.

    Anyone know?

  2. #2
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Nope.

    Cheers,

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    A shame--that would very useful for legacy lenses...

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    North Carolina western foothills
    Posts
    1,860
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Mabelsound, for legacy lenses you set your aperture and the camera meters--you manually focus either with (where you can move the focus area to anywhere you wish within the composition) or without assist and press the shutter button. That's it.

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Yes, I understand how it works. Focus capture would automatically trigger the shutter release when the image came into focus. For instance, you could use this to get a picture of somebody walking past without having to time your shot manually--the subject would enter the zone of focus, the camera would detect the focus, and snap the picture. It would also make it easier to manually focus in bright sunlight, when it's difficult to see the screen.

  6. #6
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,604
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Quote Originally Posted by mabelsound View Post
    Yes, I understand how it works. Focus capture would automatically trigger the shutter release when the image came into focus.

    Do you know of any camera that has that feature?

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    166
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    yeah, the new Pentax does...which I sold to buy my GF-1 (now en route)!

    To be honest, I never used it on the Pentax. But given the lack of a built-in finder on the Panasonic, I thought it might come in handy. I wasn't sure how common a feature it was.

  8. #8
    Senior Member simonclivehughes's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    North Vancouver, BC
    Posts
    1,168
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Quote Originally Posted by Vivek View Post
    Do you know of any camera that has that feature?
    Some of the higher end DSLRs (and SLRs before them) have trap focus. The D90, for example. Useful for sports.

    Cheers,

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,604
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: Does GF-1 have focus capture?

    Oh, different camera (maker) terminology. Focus trapping was available even in N80. Thanks, Simon, for the translation.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •