Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: G1 at ISO 800

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    G1 at ISO 800

    Just reviewed some interior images shot at ISO 800 (no flash), and they were quite muddy, and colors were way off. Screen images were much better. And yes the monitor was recently calibrated.

    As usual, converted from RAW to tiff in Silkypix, and imported tiff into PS for some noise reduction.

    I thought that somehow the conversion, and import might have been a problem.

    So, I just printed from Silky pix, and had the same result.

    Anyone else have the same experience???

    Martin

  2. #2
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    My first thought- improper exposure.

    Care to share any examples?

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    I would like to, but images are at home, and I am at work.

    Images were at Grand Central Terminal - dark, poor illumination. What was surprising was that the screen images were much better than the prints. If exposure was way off, shouldn't the screen images be off too???

    ???????

    Martin (confused)

  4. #4
    Super Duper
    Senior Member

    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Ithaca, NY
    Posts
    3,537
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Quote Originally Posted by Martin S View Post
    I would like to, but images are at home, and I am at work.

    Images were at Grand Central Terminal - dark, poor illumination. What was surprising was that the screen images were much better than the prints. If exposure was way off, shouldn't the screen images be off too???

    ???????

    Martin (confused)
    Martin, Do you have a good profile for the printer/paper/ink that you used and did you you use that profile to softproof the file in Photoshop before printing?

    Carl

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Yes, I used my standard profile for the printer/paper/ink.

    I did not soft proof. I shall try that tonight.

    The troublesome thing is that the screen display OK. Yes the image was dark. But not a muddy brown.

    Printing after conversion from Silkypix to PS, and direct printing from Silky pix gave almost the identical result.

    Sounds like a printer issue. But I used the standard settings for the printer/paper/ink.

    So what what is the problem.

    The image appears to be clear so at least thw camera seems to be OK.

    Anyone have experience at ISO 800????

    Any suggestions???


    Martin

  6. #6
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    I don't have problems at ISO800 as long as correct exposures are made.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    I think that have solved the problem.

    The printed image not only appeared dark, but, more importantly appeared blotchy with lots of strange color tone variations.

    I printed out the same image on another printer directly from Silkypix (no noise reduction), and the image was far better.

    So, I think that the noise reduction processing (Noise Ninja) caused the problem. I have never had this problem with NN before.
    It will be interesting to try noise reduction on other ISO 800 images to see if this is a specific, or generic problem with the RAW files.

    Has anyone else had strange results with noise reduction on the G1??

    Martin

  8. #8
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    An addendum to yesterday's note:

    I applied the Noise Ninja to a tiff image. I never do that in PS. I apply NN to the image prior to conversion to tiff.

    Maybe that explains the difference??

    Martin

  9. #9
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Please do not take this the wrong way, Martin.

    I think it would help if you illustrate what you are conversing about with some sample pictures.

    I am clueless.

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Vivek

    I will upload some images tonight. What is the max. size/format that I can use??

    Martin

  11. #11
    Super Duper
    Senior Member
    Vivek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    13,594
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    21

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Martin,

    Jack has provided elaborate illustrations here:
    http://forum.getdpi.com/forum/showthread.php?t=54

    If still in doubt, please do not hesitate to ask (I think you can use that thread. Guy, Jack and others will help you).

  12. #12
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    302
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: G1 at ISO 800

    Rather than clutter up the site with my problem images, I will use the new version of ACR, and just see what happens.

    Thanks.

    Martin

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •