PDA

View Full Version : Moving Photoshop to a new computer



Terry
7th April 2008, 17:25
I need to move photoshop from my old Laptop to my new one. If anyone know how to deactivate a copy please let me know. I've searched on the application and am now going to hit the Adobe site.....

TRSmith
7th April 2008, 17:35
It's listed under the help menu > "Deactivate".

Terry
7th April 2008, 17:46
Duh - I was doing a search in help and nothing was coming up. I missed the list of things. I'm deactivated!

Greg Lockrey
7th April 2008, 17:56
??? I have my copy of Photoshop CS running on three of my computers. Is this not allowed? :o

TRSmith
7th April 2008, 18:15
I believe the license is for two installations. I've never tried it, but I don't think you can run it simultaneously on more than two.

Greg Lockrey
7th April 2008, 18:23
I believe the license is for two installations. I've never tried it, but I don't think you can run it simultaneously on more than two.

One of the computers is trash anyway and was never used online, but I do have them registered on the two computers that has internet access. How would Adobe know if one had loaded it on more than two if you never went online to update? And if you did update, just transfer it to the other computer. Maybe that's how my third laptop got trashed. :eek:

TRSmith
7th April 2008, 18:34
It seems unlikely that running an unlicensed copy of PS could "trash" your laptop.

If I have to move stuff around between different computers (since I can't seem to run more than two at once by myself :eek:) I just deactivate the software on one and activate it on the one I want to use.

In the end, at least for me, it's just easier being legal. Boring but easier.

Greg Lockrey
7th April 2008, 19:49
It seems unlikely that running an unlicensed copy of PS could "trash" your laptop.


I was just puling your leg a little. Just too many really large files were run through it.

JimCollum
7th April 2008, 20:00
although with CS3, they require either an online registration to complete the installation, or via telephone. and they have the hardware ids of your system's that have had it installed on it. They balk at more than 2

Terry
7th April 2008, 20:07
although with CS3, they require either an online registration to complete the installation, or via telephone. and they have the hardware ids of your system's that have had it installed on it. They balk at more than 2

Yeah, when I just moved my CS3 to the new laptop I realized I must not have officially registered it before because to activate, it wanted my old PS7 serial number. Amazing that I actually had it :ROTFL:.