PDA

View Full Version : Olympus art filter question



luznoi
25th April 2011, 03:23
When using the filter mode, does one have control over camera settings? Specifically the ISO, aperture and shutter speed?

luznoi
27th April 2011, 00:30
Anyone? It's not a difficult question. If you don't use these art filters, can you just check for me? Thanks in advance.

Internaut
27th April 2011, 08:54
Just had a quick try. You can certainly control the aperture and ISO is subject to a separate control (on the Super Control Panel) anyway. Alternatively, just shoot raw using any exposure mode you like and apply the art filter using the Olympus Viewer software. Hope that helps.

luznoi
27th April 2011, 17:43
Well, I don't really want to deal with another PP program. I rather do it in camera...I am not a speed freak so I can deal with the slower processing. As long as I can choose my ISO and A, I'm fine. I thought they were disabled and set to ISO 200 by default. Thanks!

Helena
3rd May 2011, 10:59
I don't know if the various Olympus models are different from each other in this aspect, but with E-PL2 you can be in A mode and then choose the art filters via the menus. If you access the art filters this way you can change aperture etc.. Maybe there's an easier way to do it, but this works for me.

luznoi
3rd May 2011, 22:58
Thanks, Helena! Now, with the epl2 on A mode, can you also adjust the ISO setting while utilizing the art filter? Say, for example, can you be in A priority mode and, say, grainy b+w filter *and* switch ISO between ISO 100 and 1600.
The reason I ask is that all the epl2 images that popped up googling came up only with ISO 200...I just thought ISO 200 was (fixed) default with art filters. I know it's odd but, with some cameras set to certain filters, one can't manipulate other functions...

Helena
9th May 2011, 10:02
So sorry about the late reply, but I have been out traveling.

I don't know about default, but yes, you can change ISO to whatever you want while using an Art filter (being in A priority mode, for example). I haven't looked around much, but it seems to me that most, if not all, settings are available to use together with the Art filters when accessed this way (via the menu, and not via the Art filter mode on the wheel).

Riley
9th May 2011, 12:37
on the SLRs, its just done from the Super Control Panel
select it like any other controllable property, in this case as with Vivid or Natural etc, and it appears where you see text changing here
http://s43.radikal.ru/i099/1009/9b/8ce74cbf7b55.gif
. You can have any image setting with that, or in any mode. You can even edit them out of the SCP menu if you wish to

Godfrey
9th May 2011, 12:40
on the SLRs, its just done from the Super Control Panel
select it like any other controllable property, in this case as with Vivid or Natural etc, and it appears where you see text changing here
http://s43.radikal.ru/i099/1009/9b/8ce74cbf7b55.gif
. You can have any image setting with that, or in any mode, and you can run movie mode that way too. You can even edit them out of the SCP menu if you wish to

Also, you can capture raw format and apply any art filters you want, rendering out to JPEGs in-camera after the fact.

Riley
9th May 2011, 12:44
yes, I have seen a demo where they upload a RAW back into the camera, select an Art filter and produce a jpeg.