Site Sponsors
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Thread: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

  1. #1
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Hello

    I have been using Capture One Pro 7 for only a short while now and on a whole am quite impressed with it.

    The only problem I am encountering is when I export files to edit in PS5.5

    For exmple, I did all my adjustments to an image and got it looking the way I wanted on my calibrated monitor. I then exported a version to edit in Photoshop to cut out some blown areas using content aware fill. Exporting and working on the files goes without issue.

    The problem happens when I save the file from Photoshop as a TIFF, then export back into C1. All my adjustments seem to have disappeared, the image now looks really flat. I also can now not adjust anything on the image, it just comes back bland and unworkable.

    What am I doing wrong?? This is an annoying issue for me at the moment. I can't for example apply ICC adjustments to images, export them to stitch into a pano and then bring them back to adjust the final image. What's more if I make adjustments first they disappear when I bring the photo back.

    Any ideas??
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  2. #2
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Dogs857 View Post
    Hello

    I have been using Capture One Pro 7 for only a short while now and on a whole am quite impressed with it.

    The only problem I am encountering is when I export files to edit in PS5.5

    For exmple, I did all my adjustments to an image and got it looking the way I wanted on my calibrated monitor. I then exported a version to edit in Photoshop to cut out some blown areas using content aware fill. Exporting and working on the files goes without issue.

    The problem happens when I save the file from Photoshop as a TIFF, then export back into C1. All my adjustments seem to have disappeared, the image now looks really flat. I also can now not adjust anything on the image, it just comes back bland and unworkable.

    What am I doing wrong?? This is an annoying issue for me at the moment. I can't for example apply ICC adjustments to images, export them to stitch into a pano and then bring them back to adjust the final image. What's more if I make adjustments first they disappear when I bring the photo back.

    Any ideas??
    Are you exporting the files as processed Tiff's using the output section or are you adjusting the files in C1 and then opening them in PS for adjustment without actually outputting them as processed Tiffs??

  3. #3
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    outputting as a processed tiff including adjustments.

    The files are getting into PS without a problem. I am only getting issues trying to bring stuff back into C1.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  4. #4
    Senior Member Ario Arioldi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Is the TIFF file editing enabled in the preference?

  5. #5
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    " All my adjustments seem to have disappeared, the image now looks really flat." When you say all your adjustments have disappeared do you mean the adjustments made in C1 before output or the adjustments made in PS?

  6. #6
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by RVB View Post
    " All my adjustments seem to have disappeared, the image now looks really flat." When you say all your adjustments have disappeared do you mean the adjustments made in C1 before output or the adjustments made in PS?
    All the adjustments I made in C1 before output.

    e.g if I adjust the brightness and contrast, then move to PS for cloning. When I come back to C1 the brightness and contrast adjustments seem to have been removed. And I can't change them again.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  7. #7
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Ario Arioldi View Post
    Is the TIFF file editing enabled in the preference?
    Hmmm interesting.

    Where in the preferences is this?? I have had a look but can't see anything that enables TIFF editing.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  8. #8
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Capture one seems to only display the embedded preview in a tiff.
    Generally, C1 is NOT useful for viewing processed images.

    For example, it can process an image to PSD, but it cannot display them.
    The best preview is that which you see of the raw image with adjustments applied.

    I know, you might think that it should be a viewer of processed files as well as a raw processor, but it is not. This is one of my personal beefs with the program, which otherwise is excellent. If you want the ultimate in frustration, just try looking at scanned monochrome tiffs in C1. NADA absolutely nothing, unless you make them rgb, and then it is not all that useful.

    Lightroom does better as a general viewer and cataloger, but IMHO does NOT do as good a job as C1 in raw processing.

    -bob
    Last edited by Bob; 17th November 2013 at 03:49.

  9. #9
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Dogs857 View Post
    Hmmm interesting.

    Where in the preferences is this?? I have had a look but can't see anything that enables TIFF editing.
    You can see the option for TIFF processing here...

  10. #10
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob View Post
    Capture one seems to only display the embedded preview in a tiff.
    Generally, C1 is NOT useful for veering processed images.

    For example, it can process an image to PSD, but it cannot display them.
    The best preview is that which you see of the raw image with adjustments applied.

    I know, you might think that it should be a viewer of processed files as well as a raw processor, but it is not. This is one of my personal beefs with the program, which otherwise is excellent. If you want the ultimate in frustration, just try looking at scanned monochrome tiffs in C1. NADA absolutely nothing, unless you make them rah, and then it is not all that useful.

    Lightroom does better as a general viewer and cataloger, but IMHO does NOT do as good a job as C1 in raw processing.

    -bob
    Thanks Bob that makes sense.

    I think so long as I think of this as my RAW processor only I should be on the right track. It's a bit of a pain but it will do I guess. Once I export it from C1 then I just don't bring it back.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  11. #11
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by RVB View Post
    You can see the option for TIFF processing here...
    Thanks mate.

    Mine doesn't have that option. I am running C1 in DB mode only. Would that make a difference??

    The only option I have in the editing area in my version is a box that says "make new files writable by everyone". There is nothing there about editing TIFF.

    Is yours the paid version then?? If so I will have to pony up and make it so.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

  12. #12
    Senior Member RVB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Amsterdam
    Posts
    807
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Dogs857 View Post
    Thanks mate.

    Mine doesn't have that option. I am running C1 in DB mode only. Would that make a difference??

    The only option I have in the editing area in my version is a box that says "make new files writable by everyone". There is nothing there about editing TIFF.

    Is yours the paid version then?? If so I will have to pony up and make it so.
    I think it might be worth trying a full version of C1P to see if it provides the function,I used C1P7 (Full version..)this morning to output a DNG to 16bit tiff,adjust it in PS cs6 and it works perfectly.. try it from here.. Download Capture One Pro 7 imaging software

    I believe it's possible to upgrade the DB version to the full version,I think its worth the money which is relatively cheap for the extra function..

    Rob

  13. #13
    Administrator Bob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Prescott, Arizona
    Posts
    4,492
    Post Thanks / Like
    Images
    367

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    What you will find with tiff, is that although now you can see them in C1 if they are rgb and indeed apply further adjustments, those adjustments will not be reflected in the tiff itself. It would need to be re-processed into a new tiff for them to become useful in another program. At that point it has been flattened into a newly created tiff. If they are grayscale, then the image may or may not display and the cause for this is a puzzle to me. Foe example, grayscale tiffs produced by scanner software usually just does not show but a grayscale produced by PSCC does, although it appears different.
    Layers seems to be rendered however there is significant lag between a file change and a change in the displayed image even after explicitly regenerating previews. I have seen cases when exiting and re-starting c1, then selecting and de-selecting the image were required in order to see the change on-screen, even then sometimes the pre-view thumbnail gets out of sync with the larger displayed image. It is not clear if all layer types and modes are supported, although normal, brightness/contrast,soft light, exclusion, text, and shape are.
    For these reasons, I do my best to give C1 only one shot at an image and then once processed to tiff, continue with other software, usually PS in my case.
    For panoramas, I tend to apply adjustments in c1 to the "central" image including lens vignette adjustments, then apply those same adjustments to the other images that will comprise the pano. Inspect them all for reasonableness, then export the lot to tiff for stitching.
    -bob

  14. #14
    Senior Member Dogs857's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2013
    Location
    Thursday Island - Australia
    Posts
    307
    Post Thanks / Like

    Re: C1Pro7 - PS5.5 Help

    Thanks everyone.

    A lot to take in but I think this will sort out my issues. Time for a bit more of a play.

    Really appreciate the help.
    Stop chasing gear, start chasing photos instead.

    Jeff, but my friends call me Dogs

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •